"My best friend is on vacation."

Translation:Min bästa vän är på semester.

February 2, 2015

8 Comments


daadaadaaren

whats the diff btw beste and besta

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If it is a female friend, you must say "min bästa vän" and if it is male friend you can say either "min bästa vän" or "min bäste vän". The special male form is used a lot in some parts of the country and very little in others.

February 2, 2015

NickTheEngineer

Why doesn't "bäst" work here? I though "bästa" was plural?

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

It is, but it's also the definite, which is triggered by min.

March 23, 2017

ChrystianThiesen

I thought the final -e was only for words that can only be male (like "man" and "pojke"), but it seems to be for words that are male in a specific case too (like "professor" if it is a man). Right?

July 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly - it depends on the person you're talking about, not the word, really.

July 19, 2017

DavidCarls11

Is there much difference in pronunciation? I'm assuming both endings are generally reduced to ə...

October 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I'd say it's generally faint but audible to a native. :)

October 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.