"De jongens drinken het water."

Translation:The boys drink the water.

3 years ago

15 Comments


LmdsLucas

Differences between Het and De ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

LmdsLucas

Thank you so much :)

2 years ago

ariel_gioino
ariel_gioino

Is it always necessary to add "het" before the object? Can't I say De jongens drinken water?

2 years ago

ayylmao343

How do you know when to use "de" or "hat"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, there aren't any clear rules (besides 2), so you have to learn them by heart.

  • All plural nouns are 'de woorden'.
  • All diminutives are 'het woorden', except for the plural ones.
3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Read this article: (about 3 pages long) http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=NounsAndArticles.03

3 months ago

HSMeads

Was I the only one who failed to hear "het water"?

3 years ago

Azumi93

Because in "het" the 'h" is silent.

3 years ago

PaulSchrde1

No it's actually not

11 months ago

JesseSmith686623

The lads?

3 years ago

JasonSteyn

I think the app was made in the UK. A more accurate translation would be "the boys"

3 years ago

jhuesos

Yes, defintelly

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

It is actually from the US but the person writing these might be English.

3 years ago

Merche991521

It is correct

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.