1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo ragazze."

"Noi siamo ragazze."

Translation:We are girls.

August 7, 2013

98 Comments


Chelseajean

I'm finding it incredibly hard to translate from the audio the difference between ragazzi and ragazze any tips?

January 6, 2014

AlissaNB

I have noticed that the ending "e" in "ragazze" makes it sound like "ragazz-eh" and the ending "i" in "ragazzi" is sharper and higher pitched. That's how I hear it. I think it's something you learn to pick up eventually with a bit of repetition.

July 21, 2014

MorriganAd1

True, but its very badly pronounced. They pronounce it almost the same way.

January 4, 2019

mKelvin2

Try to listen to the slower audio.

February 2, 2014

Albertogigi

I am Italian, the final word ragazze is very bad sound really

December 12, 2014

arwin.t.ri

What is the correct pronouncation then? Help us captain, andiamo

January 7, 2015

BrunoZoldan

you don't hear clearly the final vowel E in this exercise . You can listen the correct prononciation from this link http://it.forvo.com/word/ragazze/#it
I signal

April 1, 2015

Nick764464

Is the plural for ragazza ragazze with an "uh"sound at the end?

June 28, 2015

NikDude

I am doing that, but still have trouble :(

June 26, 2014

Matthew-Henry

i do but i still get it wrong but you have to learn because what if your speaking to a person who is from italy so you have to be prepared

November 10, 2015

DebiSem11

How do you do that? Where is the slower audio located?

February 19, 2014

greeneyed_lady

The slower audio is the blue circle with the turtle in it. It is right next to the normal audio button

February 25, 2014

Flygirl8

I agree

February 1, 2014

QuintanillaJon

It gets better with time, trust me.

April 15, 2014

frau_frost

Ha I think we all need that bit of encouragement !!! :) Grazie!!

September 19, 2014

CallieBasil

I hope so

July 15, 2014

semenzakids

The i in ragazzi is pronounced ee and the e in ragazze is pronounced eh

September 4, 2014

NicolasDC

When a female word changes to plural it goes from a to e. Like La mela (the apple) Le mele (The apples)

August 7, 2013

Bookworm28

So does "siamo" mean are? Because thats what they say.

December 26, 2013

LaMilanese
  • io sono = I am
  • tu sei = you are
  • lui/lei è = he/she/it is
  • noi siamo = we are
  • voi siete = you are
  • essi sono = they are
December 26, 2013

erdnaoluap

It is "loro sono", not "essi sono".

May 2, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Essi/esse is used more in written italian.. to see the difference is in talking the language we would use "Lui Lei and Loro". In written italian you're likely to see "Egli (Lui), Ella (Lei), and Essi/Esse (Loro). "Essi" being masculine while "Esse" is feminine. Hope that helps

November 4, 2014

LaMilanese

In elementary school I was taught to say my conjugations by using "essi", so it's more natural for me to use "essi" and not "loro".

May 2, 2014

erdnaoluap

Thank you LaMilanese, I really didn't know that! You're smarter than I.

May 2, 2014

sirhanna2

I live in Croatia and we were always tought it was lui/lei and loro

June 2, 2017

ChiaraCeccaa

You can use essi or loro, the second one is more used. Essi is taught in elementary school because it's important when you study verbs. But in a colloquial contest (or even when you write in general) you rarerly use essi.

October 10, 2018

chanderv

Ur comments are very helpful. Thanks a lot ma'm.

March 4, 2014

ScottKiser1

Thanks great post!

March 19, 2015

CallieBasil

Yes it does

July 15, 2014

aj8kelly

I can not hear the difference between ragazzi and ragazze. Is anyone else having difficulty with this?

September 27, 2014

jl9001

Masculine nouns with -o change to -i (il ragazzo = i ragazzi). Feminine nouns with -a change to -e (la ragazza = le ragazze). Gli is the plural for l' and lo (l'uomo = gli uomini).

January 8, 2014

jl9001

just saying

January 8, 2014

OlaShaker

But here in the translation of ragazze is kids , shouldn't it be boys ?!!

July 27, 2015

geminikutie

Regazze can be kids or girls because it's feminine.

October 21, 2015

sirhanna2

I thought ragazze is always girls and ragazzi can be kids

June 2, 2017

DmitryLove

Grazie!

April 4, 2017

MattPotter4

girls. A mixed group of boys and girls use ragazzi (the default/male) conjugation. 10 girls (ragazze) and one or two boys (ragazzo-ragazzi) will mean a group of (ragazzi)

March 13, 2016

Bspooner15

Thanks for the explanation lol that helped a bit with lesson 2

July 5, 2014

.b.e.e.

Grazie!

September 24, 2015

Lucaltuve

Keep in mind, ragazzo/ragazza can also mean boyfriend/girlfriend. Correct?

August 9, 2013

AbbyLynn12

True. Though I believe it is usually preceded by a possessive. "la mia ragazza/il mio ragazzo"

August 11, 2013

LaMilanese

Sometimes it is, sometimes it's not. Example: 'la mia ragazza è alta' = 'my girlfriend is tall'. But: 'la ragazza del mio migliore amico è alta' = 'my best friend's girlfriend is tall'.

So, when the speaker talks about his/her lover he/she uses the possessive; the possessive is also used when you talk about someone else's partner without specifying who he/she is: 'la sua ragazza è alta' = his/her girlfriend is tall'.

August 14, 2013

chanderv

Thanks again.

March 4, 2014

Gmorris93

Surely girls should be 'bambine' as 'ragazze' is a word generally used for teenagers

October 28, 2015

Surgery

Is this correct? "Ragazze" can mean either "girls" or "children"?

August 8, 2013

AbbyLynn12

RagazzE means girls. The e means it is a plural, female. Ragazzi means children (it could be a group of just boys, or a group of girls and boys. You would have to tell by context clues which one).

And to clarify, bambini and ragazzi both mean children. Usually bambini is used with smaller children, like toddlers and childred. Ragazzi is more generic, can mean all ages of children. It's like in English saying "boys and girls".

August 8, 2013

Surgery

So the sentence "Noi siamo ragazze" translates as "We are girls," not "We are children?" Because I got this one wrong for leaving out the "We are children" translation.

August 8, 2013

AbbyLynn12

Technically, yes, it can mean "we are children". It would just be understood by the listener that all the children are girls.

August 8, 2013

Surgery

I see. Thank you.

August 8, 2013

AGaudiau

That's funny because I was marked wrong for noting "We are children" as the translation.

September 8, 2014

bryncasagrande

how come sometimes you just say "siamo" and other times "noi siamo" i dont understand im just a beginner

November 8, 2013

schiaffino89

the word "siamo" refers ONLY to noi so it's understood when you say "siamo uomini" that we are men, but it is also correct to say "noi siamo uomini", you'll get it over time.

November 8, 2013

margatt3609

if you are not hearing the aduio correctly, then you should report it

March 17, 2014

Rangel112

Ragazze and ragazzi sound so similar. Anyway to tell them apart?

April 14, 2014

greeneyed_lady

Honestly, the more you listen to it, you will end up being able to differentiate the two words. Good luck!

August 20, 2014

mickeymouse820

whats the diffrence between voi and tu?

June 10, 2014

NicolasDC

Tu is you, but voi is y'all.

June 11, 2014

mickeymouse820

ohhhhhhh that makes so much more sense! thanks!

June 11, 2014

Remster.is.cray

This helped me alot! I admire your use of slang to better understand italian

August 20, 2014

fireofthedark

How do you do slow

February 2, 2015

mr.italliona

How do you know when to say boy ,girl or children

April 3, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Boy=ragazzo, girl=ragazza, children=bambini. See also the post of ziggKogg

April 3, 2015

ChiaraCeccaa

Children can also be translated figli

October 10, 2018

Princessodance

I hate how boys and girls are so alike in Italian. Like in French it's «la fille» and «le garçon» but ragazze and ragazzi? REALLY? A one letter difference! How am I supposed to know that?

May 2, 2015

BrunoZoldan

In principle pursuant the termination the nauns in -o are masculin, for the feminine the ending is -a, but someones are masculin, and -i. The names endings in -e can be masculine or feminine.
About the plural we have : feminine in -a get the plural in -e
masculine ending in -a , -o and -e have the termination in i. So ragazz-o masculine, ragazz-a feminine.

Indepentently from the terminations you can to distinguish the masculin from the feminine by the articles il, lo singular m. i gli plural m. ; la simgular feminine, le plural f.. The neuter gender do not exist in Italian.

May 2, 2015

pohsiang

Pronuncia bene le parole! Non si capisce se vuole dire ragazzi o ragazze

May 13, 2015

Violet178680

I have a question, What is the difference between Noi siamo ragazze and Siamo ragazze? When will you use one of them?

June 11, 2015

BrunoZoldan

You can use indifferently both: the desinece of verb include the person (fist,second...)
Indicativo presente io sono tu sei lui/lei è noi siamo voi siete
loro sono
If you write "siamo ragazze" you don't confuse the person because it's different from the others, in this case you can omit the person.
The verb for the first sing. and third plu. is the same sono, to distinguish it or you do by context ("sono contento (happy)" being singular is necessarily first p., because "sono contenti" is plural it's at the third p.), or by the pronoun:
if you find written just "sono al bar" it can be I or we, so if you want to know who is at bar you have to put the pronoun. I hope is clear.

June 12, 2015

AlYssaAstAtOn

Its easy to find the first word because its capitalized, and I really do learn when the answer is basically in my face. Please change so no words are capitalized, and people have to think on what the word is and remember it. Thank for reading this.

June 13, 2015

JorgeRamos610432

I dont find it difficult to understand the automatic voice

June 16, 2015

GabrielDayot

Okay, so how can I differentiate "ragazze" and "ragazzi"? it's like the last letter is pronounced so soft.

July 3, 2015

Thyago31

Why is it not " Noi siamo le ragazze"? You always need to put the article, right?

July 28, 2016

uoLL8

Is there anybody care about this Forum? Someone who can (know how) put order to chaos?

April 29, 2019

missyloda

children implies mixed gender, so ragazzi would be a valid translation of children, but not ragazze

October 20, 2013

1040134033

I heard il before ragazze listen to it slowly

April 13, 2014

BeccaK

I'm having a difficult time figuring out when "Noi" should be used and when it shouldn't...I don't think I missed anything!

June 3, 2014

ceda.velickovic

Ragazzi=Kid Isn't it RAGAZZI=BOYS

November 21, 2014

EarthfireandIce

We run the world! Yeah, but I'm not a girl so...

December 10, 2014

oran489

It said to me "we are kids"wtf

February 22, 2015

jakhiashell

You should be able to pass ifbyou have a word missspelled

June 27, 2015

SonOfAWinchester

Ragazze and ragazzi sound the same

September 15, 2015

vincent127142GP

Why can't the Italian language sound like its spelled? I keep on getting questions wrong because of this problem

September 24, 2015

Gmorris93

Italian sounds incredibly similar to how it is spelt. It is one of the only languages where you can truly just 'sound it out'

November 11, 2015

afaqfarhaa

I just said. We are boys and they accept

October 20, 2015

Novantico

Sounds like she's getting pissed part way through the sound. "Noi SIAMO ragazze"

October 21, 2015

FawazRafea

thanks for this great app

November 3, 2015

Claudia651362

What is the difference between 'sono', 'sei' and 'siamo' ?

December 9, 2015

joe.washer

Please, this translation is so wrong. C`mon. We are not boys is not the same as we are girls.

December 13, 2015

savage670

WAIT.doesn't SEI mean ARE???if this is because of grammar reasons someone please explain.

January 8, 2016

1046346374

does there have to be an e at the end of ragazz to make it girl

January 26, 2016

jaipal12

Actually noi siamo ragazze means we are girls

June 19, 2016

Claire795481

Why does the answer say kids?

January 21, 2018

SusanGlas

What is the difference between the word for girls regazze and kids regazze? There seems to be times when it is one, other times the other.. or maybe I'm missing something....

January 31, 2018

CyberManos

According to my case the explanation is: "We are kids". Is there anybody to tell us the gender of this group?

September 1, 2018

RojinMolla1

He she it te s takısı gelir

May 25, 2019

Marias248

Sometimes the sound goes out completely. Why?

September 5, 2019

alirezamor821594

Very good

October 7, 2019

fagob

Why man says:"We are girls".

November 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.