1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One small coffee, please!"

"One small coffee, please!"

Translation:En liten kaffe, tack!

February 2, 2015

20 Comments


RicardoSA54

Why can't I say snalla instead of tack?


_woowoo

i've heard that snälla is something that children say, but i'm not sure why.


AustinSpar9

Snälla is like a begging please. Like snälla, let me play more video games. Hence, it's more childish.


david.s.scholz

Is en (and not ett) because its one (and not a) coffee? But why liten and not litet? isnt liten connected to kaffe?


Zmrzlina

No. Coffe as in a cup of coffe is always en kaffe, and thus liten has to agree with that.


DogePamyuPamyu

I thought it was ett kaffe? Is it ett kaffe for coffee in general as a subtance, and en kaffe for coffee served in a cup? Is it ett kaffe if you just talk about it in general?


Zmrzlina

Yes.

En kaffe = a [cup of] coffee

Ett kaffe = a [type of] coffee


TopRival75

Uh, yeah... we were never taught that.


Sand_from_Mars

Det är samma sak med "öl", tror jag ; ölet = the beer, in general ; en öl, tack (in a pub). Jag har haft fel också. :-)


bmb1988

en kaffee = en kopp kaffe


JosephMiln

Why exactly would "små" not work?


JohnWycliffe

Små is only for plurals. As weird as it sounds, it is actually the plural form of liten.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Declension


JosephMiln

Wow. I would not have guessed that haha. Thank you.


tjack87

Why not lilla/lille? Or are they only used for people


Arnauti

lilla and lille are only used for the definite attributive, i.e. before the noun. So the whole paradigm for the word is like this:

ett litet hus 'a small house'
det lilla huset 'the small house'
små hus 'small houses'
de små husen 'the small houses'

and
ett hus är litet 'a house is small'
huset är litet 'the house is small'
hus är små 'houses are small'
husen är små 'the houses are small'


Samvinder

Why liten not lite?!


NatalieBoa3

Why not "Ett litet kaffe, tack"?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Zmrzlina's comments above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.