1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que je puisse voir ce film e…

"Que je puisse voir ce film est important."

Translation:That I can see that movie is important.

February 2, 2015

91 Comments


Sherry386548

"It's important that I see that movie (or film)." is the correct way of translating that statement. You would NEVER say "That I can see that movie is important."


ichewtinfoil

Agree wholeheartedly. Your translation ought to be accepted.


CarteRouge

I agree it sounds awkward here, but it's not incorrect English. You can put the subjunctive clause at the front for emphasis. It's only considered bad form if it is a very long clause.


CWKCA

As you point out, it's bad style. Why should they require bad style?


dee835411

I must be learning more than I realised, the French made more sense than the English.


madi775287

je ne sais pas


JwCmv1te

Surely we English put iot the other way round: " It is important that I can see this film"


MatMillies

La version française est digne de maître Yoda.... "il est important que je puisse voir ce film" est bien plus naturel....


dogologic

It is important that I see this film


popularmmosfan

"it is important that i see this movie" Why is that answer wrong??


Jalosu

That isn't something you'd say in English


LiquidBlade

I'm not used to that English sentence structure. Is this subjunctive?


I2cGAc67

It's just bad English. And for all I know, it could be bad French too!


Speugenia

I wrote "from what i am able to see this film is important" and was marked as wrong although to me it sounds more natural in English -not to mention it makes more sense as a sentence than the one DL provides.

Could a francophone explain this to me please? Cheers


Namaat

Your sentence doesn't mean the same thing. (Le fait) que je puisse voir ce film est important = (The fact) that I can see this film is important. It's not about the film being important, but you being able to see it. That's why your sentence didn't work.


Speugenia

Put like that definitely makes sense. Many thanks Namaat :)


jdgamble555

That I can see that movie is important. - this does not make any sense. What you put is an incomplete sentence.


Jim606185

I think the sense of this phrase is "The very fact that I can watch this film is important."

(It could be a controversial film that criticises the government)

It's not a translation, but it makes sense, whereas the current English translation doesn't make any sense.


RebekahMur

This sentence is so weird (in American English) that I'm not sure what it is trying to say.

Is it "It is important that I see that film" Or "Being able to seeing that film is important to me" Or maybe "I can see that that movie is important"?

Is seeing the film important? Or is the film itself important?


Roody-Roo

Seeing it is important.


EricBrightwell

"That I can see that movie is important." -- Yoda


KvitfjellMann

Absolutely dreadful English. Whoever wrote this question shouldn't be on the Duo team anymore.


k1000-bon

The English translation seems stiff and not how we would say it in actual conversation or writing. Rather, I would say "It's important that I see this movie."


lilsaintjoan

"It is important that I can see this film." That's a more natural sentence for an English speaker.


alicemcc

As a native english speaker this translation didn't sound like english. It would be better to say "being able to see that film is important [to me]" or "it is important that I am able to see that film"...


MadameP

Why do we hear the s in est? and no r in voir? merci!


Wonderboy6

Does que at the start of the sentence translate as 'being able to...'


shahtheking

Que literally means 'that' even at the start of the sentence. Where I come from we don't usually use 'That...' at the start of a sentence as much as we say 'The fact that...', but it means the same thing. So even in English this applies.


Wonderboy6

You didnt quite answer my question towards the way i tried to present it. I know at this stage que, means that lol. I'll try to be more specific is 'que' used in french as an expressive clause to mean something along the lines of 'being able to' or like you've answered 'the fact that..'? In all the time ive been in england i cannot recall once someone starting a sentence with 'that' in such a way that it is presented here in its direct translation.

edit: think i got confused , so it does act as a simplified statement opener :S ?!


shahtheking

Yes that was what I was trying to say. Some people (I believe mostly Americans) use 'that' at the start of the sentence to imply 'the fact that'. Not sure if this is a simplified version of 'the fact that' or just an alternative altogether. Nonetheless both are acceptable in English.


Roody-Roo
  • Being able to see the movie is important.

  • Me (or my) being able to see the movie is important.

These are very interesting translations. I think they might be examples of English subjunctive. (However I'm not a grammarian.) Anyway, to me as an educated American, they seem like excellent sentences, especially the second one.


JuliaMari12

I do not belive that in any way this sentence makes sense. If someone here speaks fluent french can you tell me please if this actually would be something that someone you are speaking to would understand


ApprendComprend

I speak fluent French, yet my first language is English. Yes, this is used in French. It is not directly translatable into English, hence the awkwardness. Think of English poetry from a few centuries ago, there were sentiments conveyed that were more subtle, more hesitant, more reticent. While English rapidly modernized, French language retained older, historical ways of thinking and speaking. The French language is to this day very strictly controlled by the French Academy in Toulouse, France.

Think of how a century ago in England it was more common to say, ''I wish I were you.'' Many people say, ''I wish I was you.'' Accurate, sure, but missing the wistfulness conveyed by the previous subjective example. That is the subjective tense. In French the subjective is a mood, with 4 tenses. There are 4 moods in French, L'Indicatif, L'Impératif, Le Subjonctif and L'Inconditionnel. I would strongly recommend visitng a library and looking at a Bescherelle. Many French verbs have 23 tenses. English has at best 9 tenses. Enjoy learning French, so much to learn. :) https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/pep/index-eng.html?lang=eng&page=grammar_9_hypothetically_speaking


ChipHarrel

It would be easier to recognize as the subjunctive if the sentence were constructed as " Il est important que je puisse voir ce film" rather than having the clause necessitating the subjunctive broken into 2 distinct parts, one at the beginning and the other at the end of the sentence. Is this a common construction? I ask because I have not seen it before. (I have seen sentences beginning with Quoi que but not just que.)


Rania34857

This is complete rubbish!


mehdi317922

I have written true but you didn't accept my answer!!?


LilianaWS

Who says 'that I see this movie is important'?!?


YasminTved

It said that it was wrong to write film instead of movie.....................


jose913357

is important that I can see that movie


k1000-bon

The English translation of this sentence seems stiff and not how we would actually say it in conversation or writing. Rather, I would say, "It's important that I can see this film," which I know isn't the exact translation word for word, but definitely seems more correct.


ApprendComprend

No, it is not accurate. It's important is the Indicative, and here the Subjective is needed. Subjective means something that is not objective. https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/pep/index-eng.html?lang=eng&page=grammar_9_hypothetically_speaking


JamesHarma10

This is pathetique! It should say "It's important that I see this film!!"


Jerome599376

I am not a native english speaker, but the english translation seems to me very strange.


Googleygoo

This sentence makes no sense


katharine145343

It is important that I see this film. I think this is correct, so why is it marked wrong?


katharine145343

Another possibility is “that I be able to see this film, is important”


occam

"That I can see that movie is important " is a very awkward sentence in (proper) English. "It is important that I can see that film" is far better, but not accepted by the program.


avw380

This seems like horrible grammar - should it not say something like "I can see that film is important"?


k1000-bon

It's not the film that is important in this sentence; it is important that I Can See this film. So yes, their English grammar is weird, but not for the reason you mentioned. Your sentence would be "Je peux voir que ce film est important." Make sense?


makazic

Sentence is all wrong


laveryb

Can someone explain to me the difference between using the verb puisse in this sentence rather than peux?


ApprendComprend

Puisse is Subjective, letting us know that it is not a certainty. That is why the verbs are all conjugated differently. I recommend looking at a Bescherelle.


SamanthaGr233923

This seems really weird in english. I don't know if the french one needs more context but it seems like it's translated word for word rather than interpreting the meaning.


JohnLeBon

Not sure this sentence makes any sense in English


CyAmze

I just put it into English that makes sence. What is wrong with that. Right OK. Nothing wrong with that is there. Eh


Fackelmann

This translation doesn't make sense to me; it seems like nonsensical English. Should it be something like "What is important is that I can see the movie"?


mosiko6

This sentence hardly make sense. Would be better to say Le fait que je puisse voir ce film est important.


ApprendComprend

Le fait= the fact. It is not factual, it is subjective, it is mysterious, shadowy, uncertain.


y9ggSLFr

The English translation is structurally awful, and that is a bit of a pattern. It would be nice if the English, as well as the French, was natural, correct language rather than word-for-word translations from French. This is just not satisfactory.


amharris1962

This translation makes no sense. Why did you use "that" twice?


RikaAnders

How does this sentence make sense in English??


Akshata385625

I think the English translation is incorrect...it doesn't make sense


Emer117839

This is incorrect English


ChipHarrel

Hmm, i see this is in the subjunctive. I know the subjunctive follows certain constructs but i have not seen it simply after que. Is there an explanation for this instance?


ApprendComprend

I am fully bilingual. Que does not necessarily always indicate the subjective mood. The explanation needs to be learned on a case by case basis, depending on what one is trying to say. Just as the gender of each word requires memorization, learning when to use the subjective is a lifelong task of any serious French student who wishes to go further.


ApprendComprend

It will be harder to learn the more advanced levels of French that literally have no direct translation...The English is not meant to be natural, it is meant to more clearly describe what the French is trying to convey. I am learning Tamil, which is not on Duolingo. It is the oldest living language, as old as the Egyptian hieroglyphs, older than Sanskrit, which is a dead language. There are expressions I came across that can barely be translated, the classical Tamil is so ancient.

The subtleties are what make French so beautiful. Enjoy learning French.


Matys48352

Desolé Duo, mais Cette phrase n'a pas vraiment de sens


Matys48352

Il faudrait rajouter un "qui" entre "film" et "est" pour que la phrase ait un sens


ChipHarrel

Subjunctive mood of the verb pouvoir.


ChipHarrel

Still have questions as to why the subjunctive is required here. Lawless french says there are 3 requirements for the subjunctive: (1) Feelings like doubt and desire require the subjunctive, as do expressions of necessity, possibility, and judgment. (2) There have to be 2 clauses with the expression in the main clause must end with the relative pronoun que or qui and (3) the subject of the main clause and that of the dependent clause must be different. Does this sentence met the requirements or is it idiomatic?


madi775287

I suggest in new version to be corrected


KostasLem

The translation is really tragic


effyleven

Two "thats" ??


cesarlpzdj

Is this a natural expression in English?


aussie3931

This literal translation is not wrong, but awkward. I would say 'it is important that I see this film'


Jason2b

A bit of an awkward sentence if you ask me


Ch0wW

That sentence feels really really confusing.


ruziskey2283

I think most English speakers would translate this subjunctive sentence using an object as a subject: “me seeing this movie is important.” But this may very well be a regional thing for me.


ApprendComprend

''Moi, j'aime beaucoup les fraises.'' is a unique way of speaking in French that does not directly translate to English. ''As for me'' is close, but doesn't quite capture why the person is emphasizing the me=moi. It has nothing to do with subjective. ''As for me'' is closer to Quant à moi.


Corvus86

Should this be imperative? In case the starting word is "que". This doesn't exist in English in this form. It should be rephrased completely. I wouldn't put such a sentence here.


2X1BQfHM

"it is important that I may see this film" marked incorrect Why?


CarteRouge

I think it's fine you should report it.


hcover68

QUE CE FILM EST IMPORTANT. CE= THAT if followed by a noun. Que is the conjunction that is needed here


George583678

Could I - subjunctive, Can I - not subjuctive. Could I see this movie; it is important.


ApprendComprend

Could is conditional mood, not subjective mood.

Je pourrais voir ce film= I could see this film.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.