"Io voglio il riso con il pollo."

Translation:I want the rice with chicken.

August 7, 2013

6 Comments


phoebepeebles

What isn't the Italian "il riso col pollo"?

August 7, 2013

haoy

According to my Italian text book (© 2006), it is more common to use "con il" etc. in modern Italian instead of the combined form. It is not wrong, though.

September 16, 2013

phoebepeebles

Thank you!

September 17, 2013

lpr504

I think the rule of thumb is "whatever sounds better." We do the same in English. Col pollo sounds "crappy". It's like the difference between "in il piatto" or "nel piatto" "nel piatto" sounds better.

November 11, 2013

gullideckel

as far is i know it's because italians see a plate as something that's not completely flat and therefore stuff is not on the plate but in the plate. you can't compare that to con il/col.

November 21, 2013

JeroenRosm

Of course you can. They're both examples of contractions. Col = con il. Nel = in il.

February 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.