"It is better to not say anything to him about her."

Translation:Es mejor no decirle a él nada acerca de ella.

3 years ago

12 Comments


leebotton

Es mejor decirle nada de ella a él.

Is this wrong?

1 year ago

1stPrelude

What would be the difference between substituting "acerca de" with"sobre" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Nothing.

3 years ago

pablodeaussie

The use of 'a él' (to him) is specific in the original sentence. I selected that but was marked wrong because I did not select the second choice which DID NOT include the specific 'a él'. That can't be right, (or fair) Duolingo!!!!

3 years ago

lidercke
lidercke

The same for me

3 years ago

inckwise

Is there any way one would know NOT to put in the "to"? I put "Es mejor a no decirle....". instea of "Es mejor no decirle..."

3 years ago

joe141105

Why only Duolingo marked wrong on " Es mejor no decirle nada de el"

6 months ago

BBzEZWLV

what is the difference between "hablar" and "decir"?

4 months ago

Michael307373

Think of it as the words Speak for Hablar and Say for Decir. Just to confuse things a bit more we could add the word Contar which is closer to 'Tell' in English. For example: Hablo frente a clase (I speak in front of class) Primero, digo hola (First, I say hello) Entonces, cuento una historia (Then, I tell a story)

Keep in mind this is a general guideline. There will always be cases where these three words overlap (just as there are in English). One example would be: Puede Decirme? (Can you tell me). Notice in this case Decir is used and not Contar.

4 months ago

Drake254147

How do you know when to use "a" and when to use "por" for "to"?

3 months ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

Can you say "le decir" instead of "decirle" in this sentence?

2 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Is it completely unacceptable to put the 'le' before decir ('Es mejor no le decir nada a él acerca de ella'.)? DL didn't accept it, but I thought you could normally put it in either position.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.