1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non pago per i miei amici…

"Io non pago per i miei amici."

Translation:I do not pay for my friends.

August 7, 2013

54 Comments


mentmorian

I'd hoped "I am not paying for my friends" would work


andrewduo

It certainly sounds a more likely sentence to me. Reported.


JN6KlQ1x

Yes, "I'm not paying for my friends" is at least as correct a translation as the one they recommend.


PHN04

"I do not pay for my friends" in English means I, in general, i.e. never, do not pay for my friends. This a case where present tense (am) plus gerund (paying) is used in English to signify "right now" or "this time" and does not exactly equate to an Italian gerund something like "sono pagando". But of course Duolingo is only a poor little algorithm and may not have sufficient artificial intelligence available to factor in this sort of subtlety.

But I agree, the translation "I am not paying for my friends" should definitely be accepted.


KarenColle

It's what I put too. I am going to report now also.


JesseR87

I used this too, abbreviated to "I'm...," and think that it should be accepted. Both translations are plausible but this one would be heard much more commonly.


Mija438073

Still not accepted December 2018. Reported


DavidAfons4

But I'm reporting for my friends!


LarsX

I have had a progressive present marked wrong several times today.


lupogrigio

it is still being marked wrong 22 may 2015 -


GraemeJeal

Still wrong 22/Feb/2018. I am fairly new to Italian and have only had the present tense. But in both German and French, which I have been doing for longer, this translation would be accepted.


Germanlehrerlsu

GraemeJeal: You're absolutely correct and I agree -- as do lots of other users. The problem is that Duo's just not very progressive at present.


Randonneur3

Show some attitude, with: I'm not gonna pay for them !


SeanBaker1973

"I'm not paying for my friends." still not accepted, and of course, should be. Reporting, again, 2018 Sept 27.


kalukuhan

Right. Friendship is free.


AbbyLynn12

It's not always required, but would be necessary in this case to avoid confusion. Just typing "non pago I miei amici" could be understood as "I do not pay my friends". The 'per' helps avoid that confusion. If you were just saying "I do not pay for them", instead of "for my friends", you could use an indirect object pronoun and drop the per. "Non gli pago." [Pronouns were never my strong point, but I believe that is correct]


Stronzia

Very good, you get the point! I just specify: "non gli pago" is not wrong, but unusual: the indirect object pronoun is better used for longer phrases, like "non gli pago la cena", because you want to focus on what you don't pay for them, so the pronoun is good. We usually say "Non pago per loro" when we want to focus on who we don't want to pay for. "Non gli pago" doesn't focus on anything... Italian people would think is useless phrase and would wait you finish it with something more.


AernJardos

Is this like not paying for my friends at a restaurant (not covering the tab) or is it more I do not pay people to be my friends? Or can it mean both?


KarenColle

Interesting question. Maybe the Ant will chime in....♡


NicholasDo2

Is it possible to drop the "per" here? In other words, are there certain situations where per needs to follow pagare?


NoemiDiaz2

This seems like a response to a waiter asking if you're covering the whole check or just your portion. I would love it if duolingo would do conversation questions and have a few fill in the blanks; I'd learn faster that way.


Stronzia

the "immersion" could help you ;)


BezecDeva

Paghiamo "alla romana", dunque.


Germanlehrerlsu

"I'm not paying for my friends" still not accepted and yet it's probably what's closest to what most natives would say.


Penny1945

People have been reporting for a number of years their dismay that "I am not paying for my friends" is deemed incorrect, I am surprised that whoever monitors the discussion page has not either corrected the provided translation to include "I am not paying for my friends" or stated why this is unacceptable.


bingothebadger

Someone must not appreciate fraternity and sorority life.


AhmedGzeri

He must be englishman


JazzMota

miser!! paga una birra per i tuoi amici!


Suze_Randal

Still being marked wrong for "I am not paying ..." What is wrong with that??


Lorrie811518

i am not paying for my friends is still being marked wrong


JosephT.Madawela

why not: I am not paying for my friends


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe that it's a perfectly correct translation depending on the actual context.


RichardWei19

I am not paying for my friends, why not


Germanlehrerlsu

That should be correct too. I'd report it if you haven't already.


jayofmaya

Loro pagano per mio :P


MihailDimitrov

this would mean: they are paying for my. ('...for my.... what?' would wonder the reader. 'Pagono per (il) mio pranzo' would be nice and kind of them. ;) )


jayofmaya

Thanks! Haven't really learned "Me" in that sense, yet. :)


madder-hatter

This is still being marked as wrong in March 2017. Isn't it about time someone corrected the answer to include "I am not paying for my friends"?


KhadijaIbr

Some friend! How do i say it in italian? Che tipo d'amico sei?


KGdcprXt

'i am not paying for my friends' is far better English


Randonneur3

Is there some etiquette alluded to here? In 'some' places everyone pays separately. In other milieux it is rude to not let someone pay for you.


Lokobro1

I fight for my friends


MihailDimitrov

(I am not paying....) still not working, reported again 13 Dec 2018.


geckobrainz

Wakey, wakey Duolingo admins! "I am not paying for my friends" is still not being accepted!


MaryBallan

"I am not paying for my friends" sounds much less stilted, and more colloquial

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.