"Io non pago per i miei amici."

Translation:I do not pay for my friends.

August 7, 2013

52 Comments


mentmorian

I'd hoped "I am not paying for my friends" would work

November 19, 2013

andrewduo

It certainly sounds a more likely sentence to me. Reported.

November 30, 2013

JN6KlQ1x

Yes, "I'm not paying for my friends" is at least as correct a translation as the one they recommend.

August 16, 2015

KarenColle

It's what I put too. I am going to report now also.

May 30, 2014

PHN04

"I do not pay for my friends" in English means I, in general, i.e. never, do not pay for my friends. This a case where present tense (am) plus gerund (paying) is used in English to signify "right now" or "this time" and does not exactly equate to an Italian gerund something like "sono pagando". But of course Duolingo is only a poor little algorithm and may not have sufficient artificial intelligence available to factor in this sort of subtlety.

But I agree, the translation "I am not paying for my friends" should definitely be accepted.

January 8, 2018

JesseR87

I used this too, abbreviated to "I'm...," and think that it should be accepted. Both translations are plausible but this one would be heard much more commonly.

March 5, 2018

Mija438073

Still not accepted December 2018. Reported

December 20, 2018

LarsX

I have had a progressive present marked wrong several times today.

December 1, 2014

lupogrigio

it is still being marked wrong 22 may 2015 -

May 22, 2015

GraemeJeal

Still wrong 22/Feb/2018. I am fairly new to Italian and have only had the present tense. But in both German and French, which I have been doing for longer, this translation would be accepted.

February 22, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

GraemeJeal: You're absolutely correct and I agree -- as do lots of other users. The problem is that Duo's just not very progressive at present.

February 22, 2018

Randonneur3

Show some attitude, with: I'm not gonna pay for them !

March 25, 2018

DavidAfons4

But I'm reporting for my friends!

August 31, 2018

SeanBaker1973

"I'm not paying for my friends." still not accepted, and of course, should be. Reporting, again, 2018 Sept 27.

September 27, 2018

AbbyLynn12

It's not always required, but would be necessary in this case to avoid confusion. Just typing "non pago I miei amici" could be understood as "I do not pay my friends". The 'per' helps avoid that confusion. If you were just saying "I do not pay for them", instead of "for my friends", you could use an indirect object pronoun and drop the per. "Non gli pago." [Pronouns were never my strong point, but I believe that is correct]

August 8, 2013

Stronzia

Very good, you get the point! I just specify: "non gli pago" is not wrong, but unusual: the indirect object pronoun is better used for longer phrases, like "non gli pago la cena", because you want to focus on what you don't pay for them, so the pronoun is good. We usually say "Non pago per loro" when we want to focus on who we don't want to pay for. "Non gli pago" doesn't focus on anything... Italian people would think is useless phrase and would wait you finish it with something more.

June 16, 2014

kalukuhan

Right. Friendship is free.

December 10, 2013

AernJardos

Is this like not paying for my friends at a restaurant (not covering the tab) or is it more I do not pay people to be my friends? Or can it mean both?

March 19, 2014

KarenColle

Interesting question. Maybe the Ant will chime in....♡

May 30, 2014

NicholasDo2

Is it possible to drop the "per" here? In other words, are there certain situations where per needs to follow pagare?

August 7, 2013

Viaggiatore
August 7, 2013

NoemiDiaz2

This seems like a response to a waiter asking if you're covering the whole check or just your portion. I would love it if duolingo would do conversation questions and have a few fill in the blanks; I'd learn faster that way.

November 24, 2014

Stronzia

the "immersion" could help you ;)

November 25, 2014

BezecDeva

Paghiamo "alla romana", dunque.

January 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"I'm not paying for my friends" still not accepted and yet it's probably what's closest to what most natives would say.

March 1, 2016

Penny1945

People have been reporting for a number of years their dismay that "I am not paying for my friends" is deemed incorrect, I am surprised that whoever monitors the discussion page has not either corrected the provided translation to include "I am not paying for my friends" or stated why this is unacceptable.

January 14, 2018

bingothebadger

Someone must not appreciate fraternity and sorority life.

August 8, 2014

AhmedGzeri

He must be englishman

July 17, 2015

JazzMota

miser!! paga una birra per i tuoi amici!

August 20, 2015

Suze_Randal

Still being marked wrong for "I am not paying ..." What is wrong with that??

February 11, 2016

Lorrie811518

i am not paying for my friends is still being marked wrong

July 28, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

why not: I am not paying for my friends

September 27, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe that it's a perfectly correct translation depending on the actual context.

September 27, 2016

RichardWei19

I am not paying for my friends, why not

December 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

That should be correct too. I'd report it if you haven't already.

December 5, 2016

jayofmaya

Loro pagano per mio :P

December 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

It'd be '...per me.'

December 6, 2016

MihailDimitrov

this would mean: they are paying for my. ('...for my.... what?' would wonder the reader. 'Pagono per (il) mio pranzo' would be nice and kind of them. ;) )

December 8, 2016

jayofmaya

Thanks! Haven't really learned "Me" in that sense, yet. :)

December 14, 2016

madder-hatter

This is still being marked as wrong in March 2017. Isn't it about time someone corrected the answer to include "I am not paying for my friends"?

March 17, 2017

Billzorelli

cheapskate!

May 7, 2017

KhadijaIbr

Some friend! How do i say it in italian? Che tipo d'amico sei?

August 20, 2017

KGdcprXt

'i am not paying for my friends' is far better English

November 14, 2017

Randonneur3

Is there some etiquette alluded to here? In 'some' places everyone pays separately. In other milieux it is rude to not let someone pay for you.

March 25, 2018

Lokobro1

I fight for my friends

June 26, 2018

MihailDimitrov

(I am not paying....) still not working, reported again 13 Dec 2018.

December 13, 2018

geckobrainz

Wakey, wakey Duolingo admins! "I am not paying for my friends" is still not being accepted!

April 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.