"Där sover jag."

Translation:I sleep there.

February 2, 2015

32 Comments


yellkaa

Why is this word order used here? Shouldn't it be 'Jag sover där' or 'Där jag sover'? There's no question, yet verb comes before 'jag'. Why?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish can sometimes move things to the beginning of the sentence for emphasis. And because of the V2 rule (verb second), it then has to be "Där sover jag". The sentence "Jag sover där" contains exactly the same info, and is just as accepted as an answer here. The sentence "Där jag sover" is not accepted as a translation here due to the V2 rule.

February 2, 2015

ErixTheRed

Not unheard of in English. "Here we make our stand" "There you will stay"

June 17, 2015

kiteo

Sounds a bit ... poetic, dramatic, no doubt because it is a slightly archaic word order, revealing Germanic roots.

July 28, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Fairly common in English where the focus is on the "there". -- He moved to London in 1975 and there he lives still.

August 20, 2018

Simon518062

That doesnt sound right to me - "and he still lives there" seems much more likely.

August 24, 2018

yellkaa

Tack!

February 2, 2015

Tom98033

"there is where I sleep" gives the same emphasis but isn't accepted as correct

November 17, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Det är där jag sover

January 11, 2019

gertietheduck

what's the difference between där and dit?

November 26, 2016

Kevinlinton_

Där is a position e.g. we live there. Dit is a direction e.g. we go over there

Or as the examples that I found online:

Jag bor där. (I live there.)

Anna sitter i rummet där borta. (Anna is sitting in the room over there.)

Vi måste åka dit nu. (We have to go there now.)

Kan du köra honom dit? (Can you drive him here?)

August 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Sorry, the V2 rule? I thought adverbs are always placed after the verb, according to the Tips & Notes.

    February 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

    They will often be, but adverbs are a tricky bunch. When it is moved to the beginning of the sentence for emphasis like this case, the V2 rule applies.

    February 27, 2015

Steve4593

    Should "where I sleep" be an accepted english translation?

    February 15, 2017

Arnauti

    No, that would be 'där jag sover' in Swedish (and not a complete sentence in either language).

    August 3, 2017

makmegs

    How would you ask it as a question?

    October 14, 2015

Arnauti

    Sover jag där?

    December 2, 2015

doombuddha

    Would the difference in sentence position be similar to the difference between "I sleep there" and "That's where I sleep?"

    August 16, 2016

sotnosen93

    I would say so, yes.

    January 24, 2019

MonsieurCal

    Is "Där som helst" wherever" or would that be "Var som helst"?

    April 18, 2015

fancy__pants

    It's "Var som helst". "Där som helst" does not exist. (that would mean "therever" which makes no sense either, hehe)

    May 1, 2015

HoroTanuki

    So can you add "som helst" to any question word, such as "när som helst, vem som helst, vad som helst, hur som helst, vilken som helst" meaning "whenever, whoever, whatever, however, whichever" respectively? Also, if so, does "vad som helst" have the same meaning as English "whatever" when, for example, a rebellious teen dismisses your question and "hur som helst" as English "however", synonym for "though"?

    July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina
    1. Almost. Som helst can't be used with varför.

    2. No, it's not used dismissively like English "whatever"

    July 31, 2015

yellkaa

    it kind of resembles Russian "где угодно", "как угодно", "кто угодно"

    July 31, 2015

Vintersdrom

    "whyever" sounds funny in my head now.

    February 5, 2016

dreforall

    What would be the equivalent of that sense of whatever, in swedish? (The dismissive sense, I mean.)

    September 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

    I don't know. Perhaps "jag bryr mig inte", meaning "I don't care". Or "det skiter jag i" meaning "I don't give a crap". :p

    September 11, 2015

symmitchry

    This is a super weird sentence. Like are we having an out of body experience?

    January 26, 2018

kiteo

    No? Just pointing out one’s resting spot? But I guess it could be if one wants!

    July 28, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    Simon518062 wrote that "He moved to London in 1975 and there he lives still" doesn't sound right to him, "...and he still lives there" being much more likely.

    And so it is. My point was that, even so, the word order I used is by no means uncommon, especially in telling a tale, and where the focus is on the word "there". You have to hear the "tune" of "and THERE he lives STILL".

    He settled at last on the island of Mull, and there he lives still, with his wife and his daughter, six geese, and a goat.

    August 24, 2018

Thomas-Steve

    Daggone fräcka norsk arkitekter.

    October 22, 2018

sotnosen93

    *fräcka norska arkitekter

    You have to modify both adjectives.

    January 24, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.