1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No entanto, isso não é o suf…

"No entanto, isso não é o suficiente."

Translation:However, that is not enough.

August 7, 2013

14 Comments


hemiraclelamb

Why was "However, that is not sufficient" deemed as incorrect?


10SNE1

I just wrote the same thing and got marked wrong. It has been reported.


sh4rkn4do

Still hasn't managed to get fixed.


pinkybrainy

Why is this "o suficiente" and not simply "suficiente"?


PeterHermanides

'That is, however, not enough' seems exactly the same to me, but is considered a wrong answer ???


BarlimanOfBree

"However, that is not sufficient: should be accepted.


Belinda658698

I see the last post about this was 9 months ago and sufficient is still not accepted. Come on Duolingo, help us help you.


DominoD87

Arggh, 'that' wasn't accepted. Usually it's the other way around. ahah


Davu

Yes, I always try "that" first and I'm more often right than wrong. With "isso" though "it" is a possibility too. Always ask for the alternatives to be accepted when you lose a heart because of a demonstrative mismatch and you'll help everybody in the long run.


Monimaboo

Accepted March 2019


Cede1945

"That, however, is not sufficient" seems correct to me.


Languagelover559

"However, this isn't enough" isn't accepted.


Hunting4Tea

Because "isso" means "that": "this" is translatable with "este" or "isto"


regablick

Why is this "o suficiente" and not simply "suficiente"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.