"Hvadgårduogarbejdermed?"

Translation:What are you working with?

3 years ago

17 Comments


hetkwaad
hetkwaad

'What are you going and working with' is not a logical sentence, AFAIK. And why isn't ' What are you going to work with?' wrong?

3 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Well, as far as I understand there is a lot of sentences intended to teach the continuous process. The sitting/ standing/ walking part is obviously included in the Danish sentence to emphasize the process, but counted as superfluous in English. So "what are you working with" suffices. As to "what are you going to work with" that is a question regarding what one will work with in the future. A Danish equivalent might be "hvad skal du til at arbejde med?" The Danish "gå" is not a marker of future.

2 years ago

Splushkin
Splushkin

The suggested correct answer makes no sense in English

1 year ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

Think of (Går) here as the way we say "how is it going (currently)". "Hvad går du og arbejder med?" means "What are you working on (these days)? What are you (currently) working on?"

1 year ago

Splushkin
Splushkin

On the app for some reason suggested correct answer is "What are you going and working with?", which does not sound right at all.

1 year ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

you're right, that's not a good translation

1 year ago

shanne11

why not just, ' hvad arbejder du med?

3 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

Very similar meaning, but "hvad går du og arbejder med?" is more temporary / in the moment, what are you currently working on.

1 year ago

shanne11

tusind tak for svaret

1 year ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

velbekomme!

1 year ago

QueenOfButter
QueenOfButter

This confuses me.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

A partial understanding of Dansk!

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Does this sentence mean, what job you are doing, or what tool you are using? If it is the first, I wrote "What are you working on", which wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

"what are you working on?" should be accepted, it is good.

1 year ago

DavidMoric2
DavidMoric2

As a native english speaker, this sentence could mean either.

3 years ago

AndersBorje
AndersBorje

As to the meaning of the Danish phrase "Hvad går du og arbeider med", my guess is that it is a idiomatic phrase, the logics of which you shouldn't bother about too much. We have a similar expression in Swedish "Vad arbetar du med". It simply means "What is your job".

2 years ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

You are right about that it is idiomatic in Danish. But notice that there's a difference: "Hvad arbejder du med?" - translates to 'what is your job?' as you say. But this example: "Hvad går du og arbejder med?" is more temporary - as in "what are you working on these days / what are you currently working on.?"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.