"Ett barn dricker mjölk."

Translation:A child is drinking milk.

February 2, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CakeQueen13

I don't understand. When do I use ett and when do i use en? After all, don't they mean the same thing?


devalanteriel

They're different genders, just like e.g. un and una in Spanish, but with no biological connotation.

For some more info, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


MetteFlaat

Yeah I think they do


MetteFlaat

Yeah I think they do


annethony

Why is "drinks" wrong


devalanteriel

It's not - "A child drinks milk" is a perfect translation.


[deactivated user]

    This is good to know even now, thanks. I typed in "A child drinks milk" and Duo said it was wrong - I guess probably because "drinks" wasn't an option in the tiles, but I choose to type instead (helps me remember spelling...) so never see the tiles. Sigh.


Livvyh

    If 'ett' in this sentence is 'one' how would a person then say 'the' to make the sentence read 'the child....'?


Noeliekh

    Ohhhhhhh i think i get it...


MattAttack57

    I can't pronounce, "mjölk." Any tips?


TrueNilsy

    Try pronouncing it like "myolk" and then replace the "o" sound with how you would pronounce the "u" in "burn"


JacksonWea

    Is the 'is' here really a mandatory translation? Why is 'A child drinking milk' inaccurate?


Arnauti

    Yes. 'A child drinking milk' would be ett barn som dricker mjölk in Swedish.


Fremdery

    "A child drinking milk" isn't a valid sentence in English. You can sort of get away with using it as a noun phrase ("A child drinking milk is a happy child." "Don't tell jokes to a child drinking milk."), but it sounds really awkward.


jessicab2004

    I don't know why they expect us to get these hearing questions right. They are very, very hard to understand especially if they don't sound the exact same as we say it.


Anthony668011

    Any reason why "a children is drinking milk" isn't acceptable here?


devalanteriel

    "children" is the plural, meaning more than one child. But ett means "one" or "a", so it's only one child.


faizal.sanyo

    How do u know when ett means ONE or A


Arnauti

    You don't really, it's mostly context. (in speech you'll hear it because it'll be more stressed when it means one).


Keya765584

    A is meant as En then why are we using Ett here


devalanteriel

    Please see the top comment chain in this thread.


SamiSiivik

    They should make a different answer " A child is drinking THE milk."


AlexTiefling

    That would be a different question, because 'mjölk' would need to be in the definite form.


Qov-jIH-je

    Vikings may have raided the British Isles for supplies, but English sure raided your language for words.


brian650548

    This app chooses whatever the hell it wants with EN and ETT. It literally made me translate the same sentence with ETT and EN more than twice and its hit or miss. Their code is lacking big time, or they dont care about it to be honest. Im very frustrated because all i get is ads over and over to buy Plus, and there is no way in hell ill buy it with all this mistakes!!!!!


MetteFlaat

    Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


Jennierose811242

    How many times must I say this line to please her????


AlessAlBa

    Why barn can't be translated as baby? Is not the same as child?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.