1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett barn dricker mjölk."

"Ett barn dricker mjölk."

Translation:A child is drinking milk.

February 2, 2015

16 Comments


CakeQueen13

I don't understand. When do I use ett and when do i use en? After all, don't they mean the same thing?

January 28, 2016

devalanteriel

They're different genders, just like e.g. un and una in Spanish, but with no biological connotation.

For some more info, please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

July 23, 2018

annethony

Why is "drinks" wrong

April 18, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not - "A child drinks milk" is a perfect translation.

April 18, 2018

Livvyh

If 'ett' in this sentence is 'one' how would a person then say 'the' to make the sentence read 'the child....'?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Barnet.

February 2, 2015

Noeliekh

Ohhhhhhh i think i get it...

September 24, 2015

jessicab2004

I don't know why they expect us to get these hearing questions right. They are very, very hard to understand especially if they don't sound the exact same as we say it.

April 12, 2017

MattAttack57

I can't pronounce, "mjölk." Any tips?

May 30, 2015

TrueNilsy

Try pronouncing it like "myolk" and then replace the "o" sound with how you would pronounce the "u" in "burn"

July 25, 2015

faizal.sanyo

How do u know when ett means ONE or A

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

You don't really, it's mostly context. (in speech you'll hear it because it'll be more stressed when it means one).

November 2, 2015

JacksonWea

Is the 'is' here really a mandatory translation? Why is 'A child drinking milk' inaccurate?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. 'A child drinking milk' would be ett barn som dricker mjölk in Swedish.

November 29, 2015

Anthony668011

Any reason why "a children is drinking milk" isn't acceptable here?

March 6, 2019

devalanteriel

"children" is the plural, meaning more than one child. But ett means "one" or "a", so it's only one child.

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.