1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My house has no roof."

"My house has no roof."

Translation:La mia casa non ha tetto.

August 7, 2013

9 Comments


MickeytheGreat

Do you always need to say la before mia or tua, or only sometimes?


dnovinc

Yes, definite articles (il,la...) always precede the possessive adjectives (mia,tua, nostro).

there are some exceptions like: a casa mia

check this http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


gologramme

Actually, it's not. We don't use definite articles when talking about people. For example, when we say "Mio zio" or "Mia sorella". This is my personal observation.


AbbyLynn12

As a general rule, do it. There are some times you don't use the article (like singular relatives), but it's easy to learn those later.


arandaneri

"Non ha tetto" vs "non ha (un) tetto". Both are correct but it seems to me that the second one should be the correct one. Any ideas?


mtantillo

I always thought "non" directly translated as "not" and "no" directly translated as "no." This was how I kept the two separate, but I guess I'm wrong here. Does anyone know the correct rules on using no and non?


monlor

I think what you're actually saying in Italian here is more along the lines of 'does not have a roof', so 'non' is still 'not'.


Lavmarx

You use "no" when youre plainly saying no. "Non" makes the statement next to it negative.

Sì, amo i cani.

No, non amo i cani.


lukman.A

Is it also correct if we say, "La casa mia non ha tetto"?

Grazie.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.