"My house has no roof."

Translation:La mia casa non ha tetto.

August 7, 2013

9 Comments


MickeytheGreat

Do you always need to say la before mia or tua, or only sometimes?

August 7, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, definite articles (il,la...) always precede the possessive adjectives (mia,tua, nostro).

there are some exceptions like: a casa mia

check this http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

August 7, 2013

gologramme

Actually, it's not. We don't use definite articles when talking about people. For example, when we say "Mio zio" or "Mia sorella". This is my personal observation.

March 27, 2014

AbbyLynn12

As a general rule, do it. There are some times you don't use the article (like singular relatives), but it's easy to learn those later.

August 8, 2013

arandaneri

"Non ha tetto" vs "non ha (un) tetto". Both are correct but it seems to me that the second one should be the correct one. Any ideas?

February 2, 2014

mtantillo

I always thought "non" directly translated as "not" and "no" directly translated as "no." This was how I kept the two separate, but I guess I'm wrong here. Does anyone know the correct rules on using no and non?

January 6, 2014

monlor

I think what you're actually saying in Italian here is more along the lines of 'does not have a roof', so 'non' is still 'not'.

January 14, 2014

Lavmarx

You use "no" when youre plainly saying no. "Non" makes the statement next to it negative.

Sì, amo i cani.

No, non amo i cani.

June 24, 2014

lukman.A

Is it also correct if we say, "La casa mia non ha tetto"?

Grazie.

March 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.