Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why don't you write to me?"

Translation:¿Por qué no me escribes?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Sopronimagyar

Por que usted no me escribe was marked wrong. Why ?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

When an interrogative like "¿Por qué?" is used in the Spanish it changes up the word order in the Spanish sentence. English changes up the word order in questions also. You are running. Are you running? So I assume "usted" would come after the verb in your example. ¿Por qué no me escribe usted? But use of pronouns is rare unless there is a real need to clarify who you mean (usted, él, ella) or if you what to emphasis one persons does an action instead of another.

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Fixed. ¿Por qué...?

3 years ago

f666
f666

Isn't "Por que no escribes a mi" also correct?

1 year ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Jaja. Why did I know the answer to this, write it out.. last second I second guessed myself and instead stout "me no escribes..." CAN YOU SAY FACE PALM!

1 year ago

EvelynRenoir

When you hover over it, it says "por que tu no" but it marked me wrong

2 years ago

CamronL

shouldn't it be mi instead of me

1 year ago

oedipusface

Mi denotes possession (my/mine)

4 months ago