1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanaimid treoir do na buach…

"Déanaimid treoir do na buachaillí."

Translation:We guide the boys.

February 2, 2015

17 Comments


fgalla

Just to get my head around this sentence, it directly equates to "We make direction/guidance for the boys" right ?

February 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, that is the literal translation.

February 2, 2015

fgalla

GRMA.

As a follow up, does it mean we guide the boys in the orienteering sence, in the moral/spiritual sense or can it mean both?

February 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

Looking at breis.focloir.ie, it looks like it cam be both.

February 2, 2015

Torbuntu

Could one say "déanaim treoir duit.." ? "I guide you".

February 26, 2015

scilling

Yes.

February 28, 2015

sineaddots

"We instruct the boys" is also correct?

June 29, 2015

scilling

Tugaimid … rather than Déanaimid … could be used, depending upon the particular sense of “instruct”.

December 19, 2016

becky3086

I put "We guide your boys" :( What would "We guide your boys" be? so that I will see the difference. Thanks.

June 22, 2016

RommelRive2

I believe "We guide your boys" would be: "Déanaimid treoir do do bhuachaillí", with the first "do" meaning "for" or "to", and the second one meaning "your", note the lenition, indicating it is a possesive. Although i'm no expert, so the phrase I gave you can be totally wrong.

July 16, 2016

scorcher92

Why is "we give direction" wrong? That's what guide means.

October 13, 2016

deirdre.walsh

We give the boys guidance? - marked as incorrect?

March 13, 2019

OliverCasserley

"We instruct the boys"-Not accepted 23/05/16

May 23, 2016

poblach

so I'm guessing that ' dean treoir de ' is a phrasal verb so would ' treoir de a dheanamh' also be a correct form? or is it ' treoir a dheanamh de' ?

May 28, 2016

scilling

Déan do is a phrasal verb, so treoir a dhéanamh do dhuine would be its “dictionary” form. (Déan de is also a phrasal verb, but this exercise uses déan do rather than déan de.)

December 19, 2016

RosalineLa2

Tugaimid treoir do na buachaillí.

October 13, 2018

Ainm10

Could this refer to making a guide for the boys (like a flowchart or an index or something)? Basically, can treoir be used as an noun rather than as part of a verbal phrase?

April 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.