1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanaimid treoir do na buach…

"Déanaimid treoir do na buachaillí."

Translation:We guide the boys.

February 2, 2015

18 Comments


fgalla

Just to get my head around this sentence, it directly equates to "We make direction/guidance for the boys" right ?


galaxyrocker

Yes, that is the literal translation.


fgalla

GRMA.

As a follow up, does it mean we guide the boys in the orienteering sence, in the moral/spiritual sense or can it mean both?


galaxyrocker

Looking at breis.focloir.ie, it looks like it cam be both.


Torbuntu

Could one say "déanaim treoir duit.." ? "I guide you".


deirdre.walsh

We give the boys guidance? - marked as incorrect?


sineaddots

"We instruct the boys" is also correct?


scilling

Tugaimid … rather than Déanaimid … could be used, depending upon the particular sense of “instruct”.


OliverCasserley

"We instruct the boys"-Not accepted 23/05/16


poblach

so I'm guessing that ' dean treoir de ' is a phrasal verb so would ' treoir de a dheanamh' also be a correct form? or is it ' treoir a dheanamh de' ?


scilling

Déan do is a phrasal verb, so treoir a dhéanamh do dhuine would be its “dictionary” form. (Déan de is also a phrasal verb, but this exercise uses déan do rather than déan de.)


becky3086

I put "We guide your boys" :( What would "We guide your boys" be? so that I will see the difference. Thanks.


RommelRive2

I believe "We guide your boys" would be: "Déanaimid treoir do do bhuachaillí", with the first "do" meaning "for" or "to", and the second one meaning "your", note the lenition, indicating it is a possesive. Although i'm no expert, so the phrase I gave you can be totally wrong.


Chris804944

Becky had a good question. I hope someone can confirm or deny what you said Rommel. What you said makes sense to me, but I'm curious.


scorcher92

Why is "we give direction" wrong? That's what guide means.


RosalineLa2

Tugaimid treoir do na buachaillí.


Caoimhe161441

I can't get the "r" sound right

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.