"Déanaimid treoir do na buachaillí."

Translation:We guide the boys.

3 years ago

15 Comments


fgalla
fgalla

Just to get my head around this sentence, it directly equates to "We make direction/guidance for the boys" right ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, that is the literal translation.

3 years ago

fgalla
fgalla

GRMA.

As a follow up, does it mean we guide the boys in the orienteering sence, in the moral/spiritual sense or can it mean both?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Looking at breis.focloir.ie, it looks like it cam be both.

3 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

Could one say "déanaim treoir duit.." ? "I guide you".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

sineaddots

"We instruct the boys" is also correct?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tugaimid … rather than Déanaimid … could be used, depending upon the particular sense of “instruct”.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

"We instruct the boys"-Not accepted 23/05/16

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

so I'm guessing that ' dean treoir de ' is a phrasal verb so would ' treoir de a dheanamh' also be a correct form? or is it ' treoir a dheanamh de' ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Déan do is a phrasal verb, so treoir a dhéanamh do dhuine would be its “dictionary” form. (Déan de is also a phrasal verb, but this exercise uses déan do rather than déan de.)

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I put "We guide your boys" :( What would "We guide your boys" be? so that I will see the difference. Thanks.

2 years ago

RommelRive2
RommelRive2

I believe "We guide your boys" would be: "Déanaimid treoir do do bhuachaillí", with the first "do" meaning "for" or "to", and the second one meaning "your", note the lenition, indicating it is a possesive. Although i'm no expert, so the phrase I gave you can be totally wrong.

2 years ago

scorcher92

Why is "we give direction" wrong? That's what guide means.

2 years ago

RosalineLa2

Tugaimid treoir do na buachaillí.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.