1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha colher é muito grande!"

"Minha colher é muito grande!"

Translation:My spoon is very big!

August 7, 2013

8 Comments


Chris.Frank

My SPOON's too big!


rswainy

why not "muita" as "colher" is feminine?


Paulenrique

nop. when "muito" is translated as "very" in English (before adjectives) it's always "muito" for both masculine and feminine adjectives.


Chadirino

Yeah, Paulenrique is correct. "Muita" is incorrect but you may see it used as slang. It usually is a more emphasized "muito" and more often used orally.


RafaelReges

"Muito" is an adverb and "muita" is a indefinite pronoum.


4oYBIxtO

Could it be "A minha colher"?


Paulenrique

It's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.