"Minha colher é muito grande!"

Translation:My spoon is very big!

August 7, 2013

8 Comments


Chris.Frank

My SPOON's too big!

April 26, 2014

rswainy

why not "muita" as "colher" is feminine?

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

nop. when "muito" is translated as "very" in English (before adjectives) it's always "muito" for both masculine and feminine adjectives.

August 7, 2013

Chadirino

Yeah, Paulenrique is correct. "Muita" is incorrect but you may see it used as slang. It usually is a more emphasized "muito" and more often used orally.

November 24, 2013

rswainy

thank you!

August 8, 2013

RafaelReges

"Muito" is an adverb and "muita" is a indefinite pronoum.

April 5, 2014

4oYBIxtO

Could it be "A minha colher"?

June 20, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

June 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.