Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Turtles are good."

Translation:Schildpadden zijn goed.

3 years ago

8 Comments


wilika

"I like turtles!"

3 years ago

almoglavi

ik hou van treinen

3 years ago

koolaidstain

why is goed correct & goede incorrect? what am I missing?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Predicate adjectives do not get the -e ending. It's explained here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

koolaidstain

bedankt! i think i learned that in the following lesson. honestly, I didn't realize the tips & tricks existed as I was only doing the lessons on my phone! it's a whole new world now...

3 years ago

JonathanBo962466

Warom zijn? I wrote schildpadden ben goed and it says incorrect. But when you look at the word choices for are, it says you can use zijn or ben.

3 years ago

Isioviel
Isioviel

I think it depends on the word it follows. It would be 'ik ben' or 'wij zijn' for example. Because schildpadden is plural it becomes zijn. There was a table in the 'tips' section earlier, but I cannot access it on my phone and so cannot send a link, sorry!

3 years ago

GwfD7

Is there any rule to make plural?

3 weeks ago