"A borboleta escreve um livro."

Translation:The butterfly writes a book.

August 7, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnarnold

The butterfly writes a whole book and I barely got the sentence right...put me in my place.

January 10, 2014

BrookeLorren

That's an amazing butterfly!

April 15, 2016

kdammers

The bee reads it.

April 15, 2016

Paulenrique

Hehe good point! =)

January 10, 2014

Tapias_10

heres a lingot for your freaking streak lml

February 3, 2016

johnarnold

thank you. I will probably save it forever.

February 3, 2016

sweetcarolinemae

wow I just gave you one too cause that's so impressive

September 5, 2017

phenger2

I continue to be impressed by these insetos.

April 2, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Exhibit A: Butterfly telling someone to write an autobiography of its life Alt text

May 29, 2014

StrapsOption

What about this? This butterfly is a book.

June 11, 2014

moonrabbit92

A borboleto é um livro!

January 21, 2016

zabellz

a borboleta *

April 3, 2016

GerardoPea7

Coincidentally the plot for the diving bell and the butterfly

November 5, 2015

rashtrakut

Is Brazil run by Disney? Birds read, butterflies write

June 13, 2014

percussionist101

Bees write letters

October 3, 2015

RidwanHihi

birds? i think the insetos that can read is ant

January 4, 2015

rashtrakut

There was one with birds

January 4, 2015

alexknick

You laugh because a butterfly writes a book, but remember that a owl is saying if you are wrong or not.

August 1, 2014

RidwanHihi

smartest owl ever

January 4, 2015

yimantuwingyai

Chapter 1: I hope I don't get stepped on today. Chapter 2: I hope I don't get stepped on today. Chapter 3: I hate birds. Chapter 4: I hate lizards. Chapter 5: If I die, will the effect cause a hurricane? Chapter 6 It's like I was a pupa only yesterday Chapter 7: No ever suspects me Chapter 8: Well now I'm in a jar

THE END

October 24, 2014

aguzuri

It was the butterfly I tell you! The butterfly!!

January 22, 2015

johnarnold

Nice work. Here's a toast and a lingot for Joe "Butterfly" Sonoma

October 27, 2014

JJ_Ramirez

the butterfly effect

August 12, 2013

BalooBalooba

The Memoirs Of A Butterfly. By Mr. Butterfly.

May 19, 2014

jimdohg

Write like a butterfly sting like a bee

May 14, 2014

sweetcarolinemae

omg I'm giving you a lingot for this lololol

September 5, 2017

richarry

.....about this amazing bee that can write letters...

November 29, 2013

CalumMcCauley

Brazilian wildlife is really amazing.

April 12, 2015

vendehtta

Write like a butterfly, read like a bee, anyone.? I guess you can call this rope and nope.! Get it.? Cause no likes bees so theyll say no... Ill stop...i have no life.

December 14, 2014

StrapsOption

Why on earth is the word for 'butterfly' the same as the word for 'turnstile'?

May 25, 2014

paddyobrien

I would imagine it's because a turnstile moves like a butterflys wings. Most languages use imaginative metaphors like that.

May 27, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Now that I know what a turnstile is, I have to say we call it "catraca" in Brazil. I've never heard of "borboleta" to mean a turnstile. But maybe it's a regional thing or it's used in Portugal. But "catraca" is certainly the most used here.

Even the wikipedia page for it doesn't mention "borboleta" as one of the options to call it: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catraca

November 16, 2015

Danmoller

I believe Rio de Janeiro uses mostly "roleta" for turnstyles.

The closest thing I can imagine for "borboleta" is these kinds of screw/nuts, that are called "borboleta":

porca borboleta

By the way:

  • Screw = parafuso
  • Nut = porca
  • Washer = arruela
  • Screwdriver = chave de fenda (chave phillips, if "cross-shaped")
  • Thread = rosca
  • Bolt = pino
November 30, 2015

Davu

Thanks for the useful word list (I'm pretty sure "Splash" should be "Washer" though). We call the thing in the photo a "wingnut".

By the way, the "borboleta" meaning turnstile question was explored here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1956383 and judging by the comments it must be a regional thing.

November 30, 2015

Danmoller

Ouch....my mind tricked me.... washer it is.

November 30, 2015

EVTurbo1

E a mosca ésta atuando em um filme (Jeff Goldblum)

January 5, 2015

chaered

The butterfly's book was made into a movie as well: Papillon.

March 23, 2015

Paularangel

Is this a methapor? I don't understand the meaning

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

no. That's just a random sentence... you'll find many of them!!

August 7, 2013

maidet_l

They make it that way so it's not hard for you since that simple and random stuff they add to the sentences is what you have already learned... it doesn't need a meaning, it's just so you get more practice on the past mixing it with the present stuff :) you see?

February 28, 2014

MinaMar2

Why yes, it is a "meth"apor

November 18, 2014

Qued

I wrote "the butterfly IS writing a book", shouldn't that be a pass?

September 27, 2013

Paulenrique

That is "está escrevendo"

September 27, 2013

derrickcoyne

Technically correct, but in English VS Romance languages, romance langauges use the "to be + gerund" to indicate "at this moment, in the now" (except you, French, you devil!!); whereas the present tense has more a general meaning. English however, uses its present tense form to indicate a habitual action, or as a narrative (i write books, i go to the store on tuesdays; as a narrative: I go into the room. I look around. I see the man.) to indicate an ongoing action, either in the moment or as a general action, english MUST use the "to be + gerund" construction ("Yes, i'm eating dinner right now." "He's watching TV."). In all my linguistic studies, the most used translation of "Je mange du pain//Como pan//Como pão/Mangio pane" would be in English "I'm eating bread." "I eat bread" would be an answer to the question "What do you eat with your soup?" "I eat bread." As far as i understand it, using "Estou/Estoy comiendo" comes across as "Can't you see i'm in the middle of eating and don't want to be disturbed"...native speakers can you give an opinion on this subtle nuance?

October 9, 2013

djeidot

I don't want to say you're wrong on your argument but to me the difference between "Ela escreve" and "Ela está escrevendo" is exactly the same difference between "She writes" and "She is writing". One is an habitual or narrated action and the other is an ongoing action. Even with the other latin languages I disagree with the way you translate "I eat bread/I'm eating bread". How exactly would be the answer to "What do you eat with your soup?" in French/Spanish/Italian? It would have to be "Je mange du pain/Como pan/Mangio pane"

Furthermore, you could use the present tense in English to describe an ongoing action: "What does she do now? - She writes a book" but it would sound excessively lyric/poetic. It sounds exactly the same in Portuguese. I recognize the difference is subtle, but it's the same subtle difference as in English.

October 17, 2013

derrickcoyne

Yes, the answer to "what do you eat with your soup" is indeed "je mange/como/mangio". Romance languages simply do not use the present progressive in the way English does; any introductory course taught at the college level spells this out specifically very early on to make the point that "je mange/como/mangio" is both "i eat" and "i am eating". The translation depends on the nuance of meaning that you wish to convey in English. I find the example you use in the second paragraph to have two issues:: "What does she do now?" has an implication that she did something differently before e.g. "She quit her job, what does she do now?" If you want to discuss an action in progress, you must indicate this with the present progressive: "What is she doing now?" (emphasis only for tense indication). Secondly, the response "She writes a book" carries a strange implication of completeness that does not fit the question being posed. e.g. "She writes a book (every day)/(a day)"; the reason for this is that a book is only written once and once written, is written forever, but you can eat soup every meal for the rest of your life and still not finish eating soup. More abstractly, to write and to eat are examples of different classes of verbs; each class has distinct syntactic and semantic rules that they follow. I think the answer "she writes books" holds the correct nuance that you seek to convey here, as one can be writing many books at once with no need to have completed any of them. In general,excluding poetry, music lyrics, or archaic styles of speech, English present progressive is the tense most similar semantically and conceptually to Romance simple present. SOURCES: Natively Bilingual in English & French; BA in Romance Language Linguistics; however, i'm happy to cite my sources if you are patient enough to wait for the answer as i do work full time and would have to do some digging in my college texts for some citations.

October 29, 2013

wes_wallie7

I couldn't agree with you more! Here's a lingot! ;)

June 8, 2014

PauloIcaro1

I'm not sure about your point, but I can ensure a thing: in Portuguese the present continuous(presente contínuo) works exactly as it does in English. If you are talking about an ongoing action, as far as I know, you must use a presente contínuo verb. A usage of a simple present wold seem more like either a scientific fact or an habit. For example, to the question "what is she doing?"(o que ela está fazendo) the more appropriated answer would be "she is doing something"(ela está fazendo algo), it wouldn't be "ela faz algo", because it looks poetic, one may understand you, but the akwardness still exists, that wouldn't be te an answer a native speaker would use at all.

September 18, 2017

PauloIcaro1

Even though in some cases the present may be used to make a sentence indicating a future action, for example, to the question "teacher, you make the test tomorrow?"[professor você (formal) faz o teste amanhã?] the answer may be "yes, I do"(sim, eu faço ). Despite the fact that the action will happen the following day, it means in the future, the present can be used and I am talking about daily conversation, but my Portuguese teacher that is a linguist does this same point, that explanation is also his. His name is Valter Cezar Andrade.

September 18, 2017

Qued

Oh yeah, I see what you mean, thanks.

September 29, 2013

edisar7

Paulenrique, por favor, você pode me dizer passo a passo como fazer para que apareça as bandeirinhas dos países lado a lado. Eu, quando mudo de curso só aparece a bandeira do novo curso e os dias, lingots, etc se somam ao outro curso. Então fica um samba do criolo doido rsrsrs Brigaduuuuu

November 23, 2014

lahlah1009

Geez, what happened to the bee writing a letter?

March 7, 2015

chaered

More plausible, after all we do have spelling bees.

November 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.