"A borboleta escreve um livro."

Translation:The butterfly writes a book.

August 7, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnarnold

The butterfly writes a whole book and I barely got the sentence right...put me in my place.


BrookeLorren

That's an amazing butterfly!


kdammers

The bee reads it.


Paulenrique

Hehe good point! =)


Tapias_10

heres a lingot for your freaking streak lml


johnarnold

thank you. I will probably save it forever.


sweetcarolinemae

wow I just gave you one too cause that's so impressive


phenger2

I continue to be impressed by these insetos.


robinwingl

Exhibit A: Butterfly telling someone to write an autobiography of its life Alt text


StrapsOption

What about this? This butterfly is a book.


moonrabbit92

A borboleto é um livro!


GerardoPea7

Coincidentally the plot for the diving bell and the butterfly


rashtrakut

Is Brazil run by Disney? Birds read, butterflies write


RidwanHihi

birds? i think the insetos that can read is ant


rashtrakut

There was one with birds


alexknick

You laugh because a butterfly writes a book, but remember that a owl is saying if you are wrong or not.


RidwanHihi

smartest owl ever


yimantuwingyai

Chapter 1: I hope I don't get stepped on today. Chapter 2: I hope I don't get stepped on today. Chapter 3: I hate birds. Chapter 4: I hate lizards. Chapter 5: If I die, will the effect cause a hurricane? Chapter 6 It's like I was a pupa only yesterday Chapter 7: No ever suspects me Chapter 8: Well now I'm in a jar

THE END


aguzuri

It was the butterfly I tell you! The butterfly!!


johnarnold

Nice work. Here's a toast and a lingot for Joe "Butterfly" Sonoma


JJ_Ramirez

the butterfly effect


BalooBalooba

The Memoirs Of A Butterfly. By Mr. Butterfly.


jimdohg

Write like a butterfly sting like a bee


sweetcarolinemae

omg I'm giving you a lingot for this lololol


richarry

.....about this amazing bee that can write letters...


CalumMcCauley

Brazilian wildlife is really amazing.


vendehtta

Write like a butterfly, read like a bee, anyone.? I guess you can call this rope and nope.! Get it.? Cause no likes bees so theyll say no... Ill stop...i have no life.


StrapsOption

Why on earth is the word for 'butterfly' the same as the word for 'turnstile'?


paddyobrien

I would imagine it's because a turnstile moves like a butterflys wings. Most languages use imaginative metaphors like that.


cinthiia_mc

Now that I know what a turnstile is, I have to say we call it "catraca" in Brazil. I've never heard of "borboleta" to mean a turnstile. But maybe it's a regional thing or it's used in Portugal. But "catraca" is certainly the most used here.

Even the wikipedia page for it doesn't mention "borboleta" as one of the options to call it: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catraca


Danmoller

I believe Rio de Janeiro uses mostly "roleta" for turnstyles.

The closest thing I can imagine for "borboleta" is these kinds of screw/nuts, that are called "borboleta":

porca borboleta

By the way:

  • Screw = parafuso
  • Nut = porca
  • Washer = arruela
  • Screwdriver = chave de fenda (chave phillips, if "cross-shaped")
  • Thread = rosca
  • Bolt = pino

Davu

Thanks for the useful word list (I'm pretty sure "Splash" should be "Washer" though). We call the thing in the photo a "wingnut".

By the way, the "borboleta" meaning turnstile question was explored here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1956383 and judging by the comments it must be a regional thing.


Danmoller

Ouch....my mind tricked me.... washer it is.


EVTurbo1

E a mosca ésta atuando em um filme (Jeff Goldblum)


chaered

The butterfly's book was made into a movie as well: Papillon.


Paularangel

Is this a methapor? I don't understand the meaning


Paulenrique

no. That's just a random sentence... you'll find many of them!!


maidet_l

They make it that way so it's not hard for you since that simple and random stuff they add to the sentences is what you have already learned... it doesn't need a meaning, it's just so you get more practice on the past mixing it with the present stuff :) you see?


MinaMar2

Why yes, it is a "meth"apor


lahlah1009

Geez, what happened to the bee writing a letter?


chaered

More plausible, after all we do have spelling bees.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.