1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A borboleta escreve um livro…

"A borboleta escreve um livro."

Translation:The butterfly writes a book.

August 7, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnarnold

The butterfly writes a whole book and I barely got the sentence right...put me in my place.


BrookeLorren

That's an amazing butterfly!


kdammers

The bee reads it.


Paulenrique

Hehe good point! =)


Tapias_10

heres a lingot for your freaking streak lml


johnarnold

thank you. I will probably save it forever.


sweetcarolinemae

wow I just gave you one too cause that's so impressive


phenger2

I continue to be impressed by these insetos.


E.T.s_Son

Exhibit A: Butterfly telling someone to write an autobiography of its life Alt text


StrapsOption

What about this? This butterfly is a book.


moonrabbit92

A borboleto é um livro!


GerardoPea7

Coincidentally the plot for the diving bell and the butterfly


rashtrakut

Is Brazil run by Disney? Birds read, butterflies write


RidwanHihi

birds? i think the insetos that can read is ant


rashtrakut

There was one with birds


alexknick

You laugh because a butterfly writes a book, but remember that a owl is saying if you are wrong or not.


RidwanHihi

smartest owl ever


yimantuwingyai

Chapter 1: I hope I don't get stepped on today. Chapter 2: I hope I don't get stepped on today. Chapter 3: I hate birds. Chapter 4: I hate lizards. Chapter 5: If I die, will the effect cause a hurricane? Chapter 6 It's like I was a pupa only yesterday Chapter 7: No ever suspects me Chapter 8: Well now I'm in a jar

THE END


aguzuri

It was the butterfly I tell you! The butterfly!!


johnarnold

Nice work. Here's a toast and a lingot for Joe "Butterfly" Sonoma


JJ_Ramirez

the butterfly effect


BalooBalooba

The Memoirs Of A Butterfly. By Mr. Butterfly.


jimdohg

Write like a butterfly sting like a bee


sweetcarolinemae

omg I'm giving you a lingot for this lololol


richarry

.....about this amazing bee that can write letters...


CalumMcCauley

Brazilian wildlife is really amazing.


vendehtta

Write like a butterfly, read like a bee, anyone.? I guess you can call this rope and nope.! Get it.? Cause no likes bees so theyll say no... Ill stop...i have no life.


StrapsOption

Why on earth is the word for 'butterfly' the same as the word for 'turnstile'?


paddyobrien

I would imagine it's because a turnstile moves like a butterflys wings. Most languages use imaginative metaphors like that.


cinthiia_mc

Now that I know what a turnstile is, I have to say we call it "catraca" in Brazil. I've never heard of "borboleta" to mean a turnstile. But maybe it's a regional thing or it's used in Portugal. But "catraca" is certainly the most used here.

Even the wikipedia page for it doesn't mention "borboleta" as one of the options to call it: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catraca


Danmoller

I believe Rio de Janeiro uses mostly "roleta" for turnstyles.

The closest thing I can imagine for "borboleta" is these kinds of screw/nuts, that are called "borboleta":

porca borboleta

By the way:

  • Screw = parafuso
  • Nut = porca
  • Washer = arruela
  • Screwdriver = chave de fenda (chave phillips, if "cross-shaped")
  • Thread = rosca
  • Bolt = pino

Davu

Thanks for the useful word list (I'm pretty sure "Splash" should be "Washer" though). We call the thing in the photo a "wingnut".

By the way, the "borboleta" meaning turnstile question was explored here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1956383 and judging by the comments it must be a regional thing.


Danmoller

Ouch....my mind tricked me.... washer it is.


Paularangel

Is this a methapor? I don't understand the meaning


Paulenrique

no. That's just a random sentence... you'll find many of them!!


maidet_l

They make it that way so it's not hard for you since that simple and random stuff they add to the sentences is what you have already learned... it doesn't need a meaning, it's just so you get more practice on the past mixing it with the present stuff :) you see?


MinaMar2

Why yes, it is a "meth"apor


EVTurbo1

E a mosca ésta atuando em um filme (Jeff Goldblum)


chaered

The butterfly's book was made into a movie as well: Papillon.


Qued

I wrote "the butterfly IS writing a book", shouldn't that be a pass?


Paulenrique

That is "está escrevendo"


derrickcoyne

Technically correct, but in English VS Romance languages, romance langauges use the "to be + gerund" to indicate "at this moment, in the now" (except you, French, you devil!!); whereas the present tense has more a general meaning. English however, uses its present tense form to indicate a habitual action, or as a narrative (i write books, i go to the store on tuesdays; as a narrative: I go into the room. I look around. I see the man.) to indicate an ongoing action, either in the moment or as a general action, english MUST use the "to be + gerund" construction ("Yes, i'm eating dinner right now." "He's watching TV."). In all my linguistic studies, the most used translation of "Je mange du pain//Como pan//Como pão/Mangio pane" would be in English "I'm eating bread." "I eat bread" would be an answer to the question "What do you eat with your soup?" "I eat bread." As far as i understand it, using "Estou/Estoy comiendo" comes across as "Can't you see i'm in the middle of eating and don't want to be disturbed"...native speakers can you give an opinion on this subtle nuance?


djeidot

I don't want to say you're wrong on your argument but to me the difference between "Ela escreve" and "Ela está escrevendo" is exactly the same difference between "She writes" and "She is writing". One is an habitual or narrated action and the other is an ongoing action. Even with the other latin languages I disagree with the way you translate "I eat bread/I'm eating bread". How exactly would be the answer to "What do you eat with your soup?" in French/Spanish/Italian? It would have to be "Je mange du pain/Como pan/Mangio pane"

Furthermore, you could use the present tense in English to describe an ongoing action: "What does she do now? - She writes a book" but it would sound excessively lyric/poetic. It sounds exactly the same in Portuguese. I recognize the difference is subtle, but it's the same subtle difference as in English.


derrickcoyne

Yes, the answer to "what do you eat with your soup" is indeed "je mange/como/mangio". Romance languages simply do not use the present progressive in the way English does; any introductory course taught at the college level spells this out specifically very early on to make the point that "je mange/como/mangio" is both "i eat" and "i am eating". The translation depends on the nuance of meaning that you wish to convey in English. I find the example you use in the second paragraph to have two issues:: "What does she do now?" has an implication that she did something differently before e.g. "She quit her job, what does she do now?" If you want to discuss an action in progress, you must indicate this with the present progressive: "What is she doing now?" (emphasis only for tense indication). Secondly, the response "She writes a book" carries a strange implication of completeness that does not fit the question being posed. e.g. "She writes a book (every day)/(a day)"; the reason for this is that a book is only written once and once written, is written forever, but you can eat soup every meal for the rest of your life and still not finish eating soup. More abstractly, to write and to eat are examples of different classes of verbs; each class has distinct syntactic and semantic rules that they follow. I think the answer "she writes books" holds the correct nuance that you seek to convey here, as one can be writing many books at once with no need to have completed any of them. In general,excluding poetry, music lyrics, or archaic styles of speech, English present progressive is the tense most similar semantically and conceptually to Romance simple present. SOURCES: Natively Bilingual in English & French; BA in Romance Language Linguistics; however, i'm happy to cite my sources if you are patient enough to wait for the answer as i do work full time and would have to do some digging in my college texts for some citations.


Qued

Oh yeah, I see what you mean, thanks.


lahlah1009

Geez, what happened to the bee writing a letter?


chaered

More plausible, after all we do have spelling bees.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.