"Det är viktigt att använda samma kalender."

Translation:It is important to use the same calendar.

February 2, 2015

7 Comments


Arnauti

The new TTS says kalender right.

March 10, 2015

Papanash

why isn't this "Det är viktigt att använda den samma kalendern"

June 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

The adjective samma cannot be definite, so its noun is always indefinite.

August 18, 2015

jungerstein
January 17, 2017

Jan-Olav

In 'kalender' the 'a' is short and the stress is on the first 'e'

February 2, 2015

AhmadAnis

Kalender is not definite then why "the" we use in translation?

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.