1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är viktigt att använda s…

"Det är viktigt att använda samma kalender."

Translation:It is important to use the same calendar.

February 2, 2015

9 Comments


Arnauti

The new TTS says kalender right.


Papanash

why isn't this "Det är viktigt att använda den samma kalendern"


Zmrzlina

The adjective samma cannot be definite, so its noun is always indefinite.


thequietgiraffe

So for the select from a wordbank options I had both "is" and " 's" to choose from. I went with " 's" to make "It's" which was marked as a typo. Last I checked "it's" is a contraction of "it is" and therefore should be wholely correct just the same as "it is", and not be considered a typo.


AhmadAnis

Kalender is not definite then why "the" we use in translation?


Barbara276107

Why is the same agenda not correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.