"Orelhas também precisam de cuidados."

Translation:Ears also need care.

8/7/2013, 6:59:24 PM

5 Comments


rmacheshire

There are two words for "ear": "o ouvido" and "A orelha", but they do not mean the same! Orelha is for the outer ear, and Ouvido is for the inner part that actually detects sounds.

9/10/2013, 10:41:22 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes... just as a sidenote: in Brazil "we" no longer use "ouvido" as a part of the body. We have orelha externa and orelha interna. Ouvido is the past participle of "ouvir".. who knows that? Just few people because everybody still says ouvido. But in medicine they are more strict with that!

9/10/2013, 1:57:16 PM

Pantodynamos

Why plural ,,cuidados"?

8/7/2013, 6:59:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

when you care of something it usually involves more than one single area, so we are used to saying "cuidados", but you can use "cuidado" but its usage is kinda rare.

8/7/2013, 7:36:15 PM

PeterHermanides

What is wrong with ‘ears too need care’ ?

3/10/2019, 5:57:13 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.