Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él y yo somos primos."

Translation:He and I are cousins.

5 years ago

222 Comments


OthmanAsce

"Him and I are cousins" should also work, shouldn't it?

4 years ago

JohnHarris16

That's terrible English

4 years ago

Willis_Steve

But we're learning Spanish, not English.

3 years ago

bshaibu

It's still grammatically incorrect though. Like awefulwaffle points out, "El y yo" are being used as subject pronouns so to maintain the meaning you need to use "he and I," English's subject pronouns. (Subject pronouns as in who the sentence is about/the actors)

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

The same sentences are used for people studying English also.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

to Willis_Steve and OthmanAsce I suspect many of those on this site who are learning English want to get a job which requires it, or yo go to school in an English speaking country.

DL would be doing those people a major disfavor if they were teaching / using such bad English.

BTW, I find that many international students at my university speak and write better English than many American students. Kudos to them.

Here is a business-oriented site talking about that grammar issue. http://successfully-speaking.com/blog/what-to-do-with-pronouns

Here is a language school website: http://www.carmentablog.com/2014/04/02/heshei-vs-himherme/ A college writing center: http://wesley.edu/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Is_It_I_or_Me.pdf

1 year ago

HP4eva

Don't you find that your English is improving as you're learning Spanish, though? You tend to learn more about it and think more about it.

1 year ago

julienoak

Very much so!

4 months ago

Obedgilles

Nope, there are many people here that are learning English too! French is my second language but I decided to study Spanish while improving my English.

11 months ago

fattouma18

Yeah, smarty pants Steve, but it doesnt mean there should be a mistranslation.

9 months ago

Sayreechai

But he asked about English, not Spanish.

8 months ago

RonPistner

I think you guys are right if I was trying to get advices on English I would go and do that but if the process is learning Spanish the app shouldnt make your answer wrong just because of English grammar. This is stupid and misses the point. I hope they fix it .

3 years ago

Casiquire

It's not giving advice on English grammar, it's only accepting correct responses. For all Duolingo knows you might have used the wrong English grammar because you misunderstood the Spanish sentence. Besides someone has to program the correct responses. They can't be sitting around thinking of every conceivable way the grammar can be wrongly entered for each sentence. I really don't see a good reason why bad grammar in either language SHOULD be accepted.

2 years ago

Rebasbel

And how Duolingo is supposed to establish rules for translation? They can not set up rules for grammatically wrong English, can they?

3 years ago

JohnGold1974

The owner of Duolingo explains it in this video.

https://youtu.be/cQl6jUjFjp4

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

There is nothing to fix on this matter.

1 year ago

Willis_Steve

I think Duolingo should ask what standard of Spanish you want. "Able to communicate with human beings" or "Be employed based on your Spanish language skills"?

3 years ago

eshilait8296

its translated that way. it sounds normal in Spanish

3 years ago

Kristhian81
Kristhian81

Jajajajajajajajajajajajajajajajaja!!!!!! Amén!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

clairie-rose

Actually, its proper english, you wouldn't say "I and him." that is terrible english

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Another frequent mistake is "Me and him will..." This is even worse.

1 year ago

Arsenal666

Most of these translations are terrible English to begin with so that should work.

4 years ago

alexandradial

completely agree!!

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"Him" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun.

3 years ago

Stefan5339

I think you should learn English before going into Spanish bro

7 months ago

Stealer15

yes it should work

if you want your translation to be incorrect along with your grammar

1 year ago

JasperMcxmas

no,

8 months ago

Domonic596971

Yep

6 months ago

HollyRenae101

I didnt even have the option of are, so I had to use the word and and got it wrong:(

2 years ago

James.07

Um i not sure i havent tried it yet

3 years ago

CadeWomack123

BACK OFFF }

2 years ago

Esmeralda632194

Yea true i put the same thing and it didn't work

2 years ago

Andrew704896

Same

3 years ago

DJackWisdom

yeah it should

2 years ago

Kalei575948

I know right ? It's so confusing

2 years ago

EllyEckert

I agree, it my not be perfect English but who speaks perfect English anyways?

3 years ago

_.mariiiiaa._

Maybe Native English Speakers lol

2 years ago

PatricioJiang

My clue here is that "I" am a part of the subject. If we saw "She and he", it would be "son". Because "I" am part of the subject it is then a "We" subject, therefore "somos".

5 years ago

CPTNJCKSPRRW

It sounds like "Ellos" instead of "El y yo", which is misleading.

4 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

But, "ellos" and "somos" don't match, so it would have to be "él y yo." Clues like that can help with translations.

2 years ago

Craig2189
Craig2189

I hear Ellos too

3 years ago

E_88
E_88

Shouldn't be "el E yo somos primos"? You can't use "y" when the next sentence starts with "y" or "y" sound, can you?

4 years ago

mjg17

That would be true if the 'y' in 'yo' were making the same vowel sound as 'y' on its own or as in 'Yves', but here it is a soft consonant as in English 'yellow'. So there is not the repeated 'y' sound problem, and 'Él y yo' is correct.

4 years ago

HP4eva

So how exactly would you pronounce 'yves'?

1 year ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

yeh-vehs? /jeves/

1 year ago

howcheng
howcheng

Note also that words with a soft "y" sound in Spanish may be pronounced with a "j" sound in some dialects. So "yo" sounds like "jo", and "ella" can sound like "ay-ja".

3 years ago

CadeWomack123

please

2 years ago

CadeWomack123

it shouldnt so back off

2 years ago

fistible

the conjunction 'e' is mostly used when commuting two things,for example madre e hija or padre e hijo translated mother and daughter or father and son.

4 years ago

BBRK22

Why is this downvoted so much? lol

2 years ago

kmukku

He and I we are cousins sounds good to me... but I am not native in English.

4 years ago

ShYe13

Also, the correct grammar is "He and I are cousins." "him" is only used as an object. Period.

1 year ago

eshilait8296

por que no ""el y yo son primos" i don't understand why son is no accepted?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"he and I" takes the "we" form since you include yourself in it. You would never refer to yourself as "they", would you?

2 years ago

confer_shivansh

When such sentences are formed...this order is followed 2nd person-3rd person -1sr person.. 1st person includes i,me,my,we,us,our 2nd person includes you,your 3rd includes he she it they

4 years ago

kisgunesi

She speaks Colombian accent in this. It made me wrong. Y yo..... Listen Juanes song "tu y yo"..

4 years ago

JiangSmall

why can't say "we are cousins" it's the same thing.

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

The sentence doesn't use "nosotros".

3 years ago

JiangSmall

he and I="we"

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Semantically yes, but not literally.

3 years ago

Nossik

I think I got this one right. I wrote, He and I we are cousins." Or is that too literal?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You would either say 'he and I', as in the Spanish, or 'we', but not both. 'We' would be 'nosotros'.

1 year ago

GhadaHijaz

I don't have some problems differentiation between Es, Eres and Son, somos whats the difference between them?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Somos = we are

1 year ago

_LilM_

Is there a term in Spanish that is "him"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Of course there is a term for "him". The direct object is "lo", and "él" goes after a preposition.

I see him - Lo veo (or, to avoid ambiguity, "lo veo a él").

The money is for him - El dinero es para él.

2 years ago

sasha314

"Primo" seems to imply that these are first cousins. Or is the term "primo" used for any cousin irrespective of how far removed? How would you say first cousin, second cousin and so on?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Second cousin' = primo segundo

1 year ago

bluelinga

which solutions for the translation of this would be ok?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Only "he and I are cousins" works.

1 year ago

AbdulRaufH
AbdulRaufH

help ! when do i use e for and and when i use y

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You always use 'y' unless the following word begins with a stressed 'i' sound: 'Madre e hijo', for example.

6 months ago

RobertKinzie

DL doesn't like the ampersand

1 year ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Neither does proper English.

8 months ago

ValentinaVallier

I did He and I are patsies and said it was wrong lol (: Even though patsies is said as a translation of primos.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

One time I was at a family reunion, and I saw this guy my age and thought 'hey he's kind of cute' but then I remembered iM aT a FaMiLy ReUnIoN

9 months ago

KayeDenyse

it said primos could be mugs. can i not be a a mug. apparently i cant. im just a kid who wants to be a mug so if you have a problem with that then too bad

7 months ago

CamilaLeyv12

i wrote him and i are cousins and it should work as well. if you hover over el it shows the options, he, does he and him. So why does my answer not work?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

This definitely doesn't work at all. It isn't grammatical. I suggest you read the many comments already made in this forum. The options shown are only suggestions, as in a dictionary, and you have to choose the most appropriate.

6 months ago

Tim295999

Then, what is nephew?

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Nephew' is 'sobrino'.

6 months ago

ezekielloves

Is this correct if my cousin is a girl? Ella y yo somos primos

6 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, that's correct.

6 months ago

kathynunn

I accidentally wrote He and and are cousins. The old Duolingo would have mentioned that there was a mistake or typo. Now it instantly marks you incorrect. Please Duolingo, could you allow a little leeway.

4 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Lamentablemente, no escribes a Duolingo aqui, solo a los estudiantes.

4 months ago

iireneyy

why not "son"

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"He and I are cousins." is an example of two subjects joined by the word "and" that require a plural verb form.

The two subjects "he and I" = "we", so the form "somos" is used.

"He and I" do not mean "they", so it is wrong to use the third person plural verb "son".

3 years ago

quppas
quppas

" he and me are cousins" why didnt accept?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"me" is not a subject pronoun. It can only be "he and I" to be grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Haanaj
Haanaj

But it is used in English like that

2 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Just because it's used doesn't mean it's right. Try each pronoun with the verb: he is, me are. The second is clearly wrong.

8 months ago

KLHarris

I got this one on dictation. I could have SWORN she said "Ellos son primos".

2 years ago

evan61344

I know I'm right.

2 years ago

Miyah497348

it took a long time to grade for me

2 years ago

Naveen2195

He and 'me' wrong. Why?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Remove the "He and", and then you are left with the grammatically incorrect sentence "me are cousins".

Only "he and I are cousins" works because "Me" is an object pronoun.

2 years ago

Naveen2195

Thanks

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome.

2 years ago

BrandonRogers3

yes it should be right othmanasce

1 year ago

YvesNicolas1906

Him and I are cousins" should also work, shouldn't it?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, it shouldn't work. "Him" is an object pronoun.

1 year ago

ellaaaloveeee

I said "He and me are cousins" and it said I was wrong even though under "yo" it says "I and me" why was I wrong?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

You have both a subject and an object in the subject's place. Only "he and I" works here because they "he" and "I" are subject pronouns.

The drop-down menu isn't a list of correct answers.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

And so would a first cousin be a 'primo primo'?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

A first cousin is 'primo'; second cousin is 'primo segundo'.

7 months ago

ShYe13

ERROR !! The word "are" was not a choice. Closest option was "and."

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I think by the time you have reached this stage of the programme it is assumed that you know the relevant parts of the verb to be, in both languages.

6 months ago

ShYe13

Oh, nevermind! Duolingoing while tired!

1 year ago

trovon1

This should not be seeing just because i didn't capitalize I

1 year ago

Gabs388680

It could be he and i are cousins

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It should definitely be 'He and I are cousins'.

1 year ago

supermonkey9954

"Him and I are cousins." Should work also

9 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Him' isn't a subject pronoun, it's an object pronoun. 'He' is the subject pronoun before the verb.

9 months ago

JasperMcxmas

cmon man, really?

8 months ago

puppyrexan

I am so annoyed at this most of the time bc I get it right and it says I did it wrong

8 months ago

mmGcrf

It needs tp be him and i not he and i

5 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Him' is an object pronoun, put 'El y yo' are both subject pronouns. 'He' is the subject pronoun in English, so it must be 'He and I are cousins.'

5 months ago

CharlesKempjr

why cant we are cousins work?

3 years ago

nicolescbr

Because we are cousins means "nosotros somos primos" and the sentence says "él y yo" which means "he and I", you have to translate it literally.

3 years ago

waid.raine

We are cousins in incorrect?

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

The sentence doesn't say "Nosotros somos primos", so yeah it's incorrect.

3 years ago

GracePersa1

Not sure why sometimes I get wrong to put "y" and another time to put "e" and both are used as "and".

3 years ago

chrisphoenix7

e (and) is ONLY used if the next word starts with an i or sounds like an i

por ejemplo: español e ingles / hijo e hija

Well, that's what my Spanish professor told me and that's the only exception =D

3 years ago

GracePersa1

Not sure why "y" is used here as and yet another time "e" is used.

3 years ago

AnneChernett

If the word after and/y starts with an i or hi eg espanol y inglés or nietos y hijos - it's quite hard to say. It sounds like ee ee so and/y gets changed to e. Espanol e inglés y nietos e hijos. (Apologies for not knowing how to get a tilde on my ns on my computer. The n in espanol should have a squiggle on top.)

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Haha, one suggestion for primos was "patsies".

3 years ago

kb0410

We are cousins should work too, right?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It would if the Spanish were 'nosotros'.

1 year ago

Heidi500670

Obviously i understand what the sentence means in Spanish. If I use the english word him versus he why should it matter?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because it is the wrong part of speech. 'He' and 'I' are both subject pronouns; 'him' is an object pronoun.

1 year ago

DJackWisdom

yeah it should.

2 years ago

CarlosFaria0

he and me are cousins, can be?

2 years ago

MattMoran01

that is incorrect grammar

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'He' is correct, as it is a subject pronoun, but 'me' is not, as it is an object pronoun. It should be 'he and I'.

9 months ago

adamcartwright.

hey im percy are my cousins on here? travis? will? nico? anyone?

1 year ago

RomanJakub3
RomanJakub3

He and me are cousins - it should be accepted or Him and me .... its ok too.

2 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Me' is not a subject pronoun, so cannot go with a verb. You wouldn't say 'me is', so you can't say 'he and me are'. It's 'He and I are cousins.'

2 months ago

featherfoofer

I put him and I are cousins and it's wrong... hmmm

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"He and I are cousins." is an example of two subjects joined by the word "and" that require a plural verb form.

"Him" is an object pronoun, not a subject pronoun.

3 years ago

drdrugh

should not it be like

he and i we are cousins

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You do not need 'we' as well as 'he and I'.

1 year ago

Paris_Carter

you guys talk a lot.

3 years ago

GodofLasers

I put he and I have cousins.

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

That would be "Él y yo tenemos primos".

3 years ago

legomovie06

Under somos, it says"(we) are" cosins. Why isnt it that?

3 years ago

Ricky_Perez11

what about "we're cousins"

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

You already have subjects in 'He and I', so you don't need to change the sentence to 'we'.

9 months ago

PURVAKDARJ

Why '&' is wrong ? Instead 'and’

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

We don't use & in place of and in sentences. Generally, it's only used in things like names or headlines, e.g. Proctor & Gamble, a company name.

8 months ago

SuperStinkyButt

he and me should also work right?

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

No, "me" is not a subject pronoun.

3 years ago

Haanaj
Haanaj

But it sounds more normal in English than he and I

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Normal" doesn't have anything to do with grammar. It only sounds "normal" because the English language has been abused for such a long period of time. "He" and "I" are the subject pronouns, and they are the subject of this sentence, so "him" and "me" are grammatically incorrect because they are the object pronouns. You would never say "me is your cousin", would you? No! Think about like that and you will see that it MUST be "he and I are cousins".

2 years ago

Haanaj
Haanaj

I know what you mean but I disagree, never mind ;-)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Okay, but thinking like that only makes language learning twice as difficult. ;-)

2 years ago

Haanaj
Haanaj

reply here, sorry I don't need to learn English any more ;-)

2 years ago

AnneChernett

King2E4 - about making learning difficult - if you stick with it you'll get to a stage where you'll understand two versions of the language: the colloquial, spoken version and the formal, correct, written version. In the end you'll need both so just file this away in the corner of your mind and somewhere in the future you'll pull it out and it will all make sense. Think of us as being given jigsaw puzzle pieces. We can put some bits together easily and others will make sense later.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is fantastic. ;-)

2 years ago

jjjjasmin

"We are cousins" should be a correct translation

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Why? The sentence doesn't use "nosotros".

2 years ago

MattMoran01

you can potentially use we, it just is not the best option

2 years ago

BPS-CarterF

i put 'he and i are mugs' and this is incorrect, but 'mugs' was a translation. Why?!?!?!?!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Did you report that? According to my limited Spanish knowledge, "primos" only means "cousins".

2 years ago

MattMoran01

very few people say He and I. I would usually just say we

2 years ago

Whovian2006

does anyone know why "we are cousins" doesn't work?

2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Él = he. Yo = I. He and I are cousins. "We" is not even possible here. "We" could mean "she and I" or even a mixed-gender group of dozens of people. Translate the sentence given for best learning results.

2 years ago

MattMoran01

If you use nosotros, that encompasses all genders. We technically does as well. In English, there are no other versions of we, so we is the only option

2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

Perhaps we are being shown different versions of the exercise. What I see asks for a translation of "Él y yo somos primos." There is no indication here of "we," no reason to cover all gender possibilities. What are you seeing? Frequently, different exercises connect to the same discussion thread.

2 years ago

MattMoran01

I see the same thing, it is just the way I interpret it

2 years ago

PatrickQui110385

Sounded like el hijos somos primos to me the first time, i know that doesn't make sense if you think about it but it confused me lol

2 years ago

leila1234567890

him and i is basically is the same thing isnt it

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No, "him" is an object pronoun. Only "he and I" works since "he" is a subject pronoun.

2 years ago

evan61344

Matt Moran is terrible

2 years ago

justinjass2

me and him are cousins sounds better

1 year ago

Mary875792

That is because you heard non-standard English spoken in your formative years. What "sounds better" is not necessarily grammatically correct, although yes, any English speaker would know what you meant.

1 year ago

Sophie.T
Sophie.T

"Him and me" is perfectly reasonable English. Languages don't exist outside their speakers, and "him and me are cousins" is the sort of thing that's used fairly frequently. English speakers say it, therefore it is correct English.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Sorry, it's not. "Him" and "me" fill the role of objects in a sentence. Objects are things that are receiving the action of the verb. You would't say, "Me is a friend", or "Him is a friend". By the same token you wouldn't slap any word into the object: "That gift is for I/he." There is directionality associated with the words. You wouldn't drive against the flow of traffic, now would you? That's how you get into accidents! 8 D

3 years ago

Vedney
Vedney

Well, if you're translating from Spanish to English, you have to follow the rules of English and there is a rule that says that "me" is not a subjective pronoun.

3 years ago

EllieKat417

No, it's not. Just because people say "ain't" doesn't make it correct english. He and I are cousins. Everything else is incorrect.

3 years ago

alexgk001

You are right with respect to language don't exist outside their speakers. With respect to your statement, where I come from it might be "me an him are cousins" We be cousins is used in some places, but I think what is being looked for here is the white tower proper american (not 'merican) english.

3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

We is wrong??? really??? just really???

4 years ago

Aruneshwar1

For me, he and me are cousins is correct. Because i is translation of "yo" in spanish. But, in english me is word used to indicate yo in sentences

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes indeed, 'I' is the translation of 'yo', and 'yo' is the word used here, so in English it is 'I'. 'I' is the subject pronoun before a verb, whereas me is an object pronoun.

9 months ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

No. The confusion is that in Spanish, yo can mean me or I, while in English those are two different pronouns- object and subject.

8 months ago

cdowney1

I answered with 'we are cousins'...wrong!

3 years ago

levi30000

whats wrong with we?

3 years ago

OscarChi3

bad grammer

3 years ago

Max771692

Bad spelling.

2 years ago

Teezy30

I made a mistake.

2 years ago

szundi00

'He and me are cousins' should be accepted...

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Me" is an object pronoun and shouldn't be used to substitute "I", since that is the subject pronoun. It is, therefore, only correct to say "he and I" in this case.

2 years ago

sibs6911

I or that sentance gi

2 years ago

17rreyes

hello bob im a cookie

2 years ago

Jand876

Duolingo couldn't tell spanish from Czechoslovakian

2 years ago

DarbySteinman

shouldn't we are cousins work too?

2 years ago

Lazuli830

Couldn't the sentence also be translated as me and him are cousins for an alternate translation.

2 years ago

Perseph1955
Perseph1955

NO! Absolutely incorrect.

2 years ago

Lazuli830

Okay sorry just being sure, you can calm down.

2 years ago

giga.rukhadze

He &ME ?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"He and me" is grammatically incorrect. "Me" is an object pronoun. Only "he and I" is correct.

2 years ago

eb2310

Me and him

2 years ago

nege8

"We are cousins" should also work

2 years ago

giorgia207120

me and him can work too, isn't it?

1 year ago

szundi00

'Him and me' should be accepted imo...

3 years ago

Max771692

Your opinion is wrong.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Him and me' are both object pronouns and cannot come before a verb. The subject pronouns and 'he and I'.

9 months ago

mjg17

"Him and I are cousins" might technically be poor grammar but it is very common usage.

5 years ago

Mqrius
Mqrius

No harm in learning proper English while we're learning Spanish, no? :)

5 years ago

newmilwaukeee

came here to argue the same thing. But i guess you have a point :D

4 years ago

fernandoramires

Also, "He and me"

4 years ago

Pece
Pece

He and me was marked wrong for me. I thought for some reason 'He and me' would be more grammatically correct?

4 years ago

conpanbear

"He and me are cousins" is completely incorrect in English. A tip for identifying when you should say "me" or "I", is to deconstruct the sentence by cutting out all the other subjects and checking which form is right.

Example:

He and * are cousins.

He and me are cousins - Me am (a) cousin. [Incorrect]

He and I are cousins - I am (a) cousin. [Correct]

Another example:

Jane gave Tim and * one dollar.

Jane gave Tim and me one dollar - Jane gave me one dollar. [Correct]

Jane gave Tim and I one dollar - Jane gave I one dollar. [Incorrect]

Hope that helps :)

4 years ago

KatrinaKieren

He and I is correct

4 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Yes, as I is the subject you can't have me, but I tried We and that should work because no-one would say he and I

4 years ago

Dreamer71

There was a guy in the company I worked for, and we'd been both working there for about a year. One day, we were talking about family we had.. and long story short, it turned out that he and I are cousins.

4 years ago

Gouivel

Quite the assumption. Where I am, in SoCal, El y yo, and Tu y Yo are used much more frequently than "we" when referring to only two people. "We" when it is 3 or more.

4 years ago

butleredwi

I agree.

4 years ago

AnneChernett

He and I is gramaticaly correct but if you go to England I bet you will hear most people say him and me and worse than that - drop the h and d - and say im an me.

3 years ago