1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ger min dotter en katt."

"Jag ger min dotter en katt."

Translation:I give my daughter a cat.

February 2, 2015

8 Comments


katsiano

what a lucky girl


Astronomy487

At first, I misread it and I thought it said "I give my daughter to a cat" XD


HaroldWonh

So in Swedish do you always place the indirect object before the direct object?


devalanteriel

For ditransitive, prepositionless verbs - yes.


retroluxsound

What would be some examples of non-ditransitive and/or non-prepositionless exceptions?


devalanteriel

Taking the sentence given here: jag ger en katt till min dotter is an example with a preposition. As for transitivity, it doesn't really make much sense with fewer than two objects, but with 3+ ones you can frequently switch around a fair bit.


Chickenosis

How would you say "I gave my daughter a cat"?


devalanteriel

Jag gav min dotter en katt.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.