"Jag ger min dotter en katt."

Translation:I give my daughter a cat.

February 2, 2015

8 Comments


katsiano

what a lucky girl

December 3, 2015

Astronomy487

At first, I misread it and I thought it said "I give my daughter to a cat" XD

November 19, 2016

HaroldWonh

So in Swedish do you always place the indirect object before the direct object?

October 19, 2016

devalanteriel

For ditransitive, prepositionless verbs - yes.

October 28, 2016

The_GLX

What would be some examples of non-ditransitive and/or non-prepositionless exceptions?

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Taking the sentence given here: jag ger en katt till min dotter is an example with a preposition. As for transitivity, it doesn't really make much sense with fewer than two objects, but with 3+ ones you can frequently switch around a fair bit.

October 19, 2018

Chickenosis

How would you say "I gave my daughter a cat"?

September 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Jag gav min dotter en katt.

September 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.