"Jag ger min dotter en katt."

Translation:I am giving my daughter a cat.

February 2, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katsiano

what a lucky girl


Astronomy487

At first, I misread it and I thought it said "I give my daughter to a cat" XD


HaroldWonh

So in Swedish do you always place the indirect object before the direct object?


devalanteriel

For ditransitive, prepositionless verbs - yes.


CampReEducation

What would be some examples of non-ditransitive and/or non-prepositionless exceptions?


devalanteriel

Taking the sentence given here: jag ger en katt till min dotter is an example with a preposition. As for transitivity, it doesn't really make much sense with fewer than two objects, but with 3+ ones you can frequently switch around a fair bit.


Chickenosis

How would you say "I gave my daughter a cat"?


devalanteriel

Jag gav min dotter en katt.


AboodEleyan

Jag ger min dotter en katt

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.