1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Her cats eat the mouse."

"Her cats eat the mouse."

Translation:I suoi gatti mangiano il topo.

August 7, 2013

13 Comments


Viaggiatore

If you want to emphasize that the cats are female.


parya2

But i soui gatti not emphesize feminin!


BanRi

Is 'le gatte' not permissible here?


JosephZing

It looks like it IS permissible (Le sue gatte) but I'm a bit confused as to how both are correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends whether the cats are male or female. In English "her" does not tell us the gender or number of the cats. In Italian, the possessive takes its gender and number from the noun it describes instead of the owner. The Italian "sue", for feminine cats "gate", could have the owner which is "lei" (she) "lui" (he) and if capitalized "Sue" is for "Lei" (formal singular version of you). The Italian "suoi" is for masculine cats "gatti" regardless of the owner.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm


ShaneConro

How big are mice in Italy that cats can share them?


John.Burgess

OK. Why not "i sui". Have I just made up a word?


shaunrasmusen

it's "suoi", not "sui"


Lizzi9011

I used suri instead of suoi. Isnt that for masculine plural? Im confused


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, sorry. Please scroll up in a previous answer I gave a website that explains in detail.


starfysh

Does 'I gatti di lei' also work in this translation? I know the exercise is wanting you to use suoi etc but just curious if this works as well?


Gelemano

I am sad, because I had only 1 mistake (gatte) in the translation, but it was not accepted by the system.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.