"Her cats eat the mouse."

Translation:I suoi gatti mangiano il topo.

August 7, 2013

13 Comments


Viaggiatore

If you want to emphasize that the cats are female.

August 7, 2013

BanRi

Grazie :)

August 8, 2013

parya2

But i soui gatti not emphesize feminin!

June 14, 2014

BanRi

Is 'le gatte' not permissible here?

August 7, 2013

JosephZing

It looks like it IS permissible (Le sue gatte) but I'm a bit confused as to how both are correct.

November 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It depends whether the cats are male or female. In English "her" does not tell us the gender or number of the cats. In Italian, the possessive takes its gender and number from the noun it describes instead of the owner. The Italian "sue", for feminine cats "gate", could have the owner which is "lei" (she) "lui" (he) and if capitalized "Sue" is for "Lei" (formal singular version of you). The Italian "suoi" is for masculine cats "gatti" regardless of the owner.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare164a.htm

December 11, 2013

ShaneConro

How big are mice in Italy that cats can share them?

April 9, 2014

John.Burgess

OK. Why not "i sui". Have I just made up a word?

February 12, 2014

shaunrasmusen

it's "suoi", not "sui"

February 18, 2014

Lizzi9011

I used suri instead of suoi. Isnt that for masculine plural? Im confused

April 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, sorry. Please scroll up in a previous answer I gave a website that explains in detail.

April 17, 2014

starfysh

Does 'I gatti di lei' also work in this translation? I know the exercise is wanting you to use suoi etc but just curious if this works as well?

February 19, 2014

Gelemano

I am sad, because I had only 1 mistake (gatte) in the translation, but it was not accepted by the system.

February 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.