1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon talar långsammare nu."

"Hon talar långsammare nu."

Translation:She speaks more slowly now.

February 2, 2015

6 Comments


rach_jules

Is this technically an adverb? (Just wondering because it affects how I order my note taking)


Zmrzlina

Yes. Adverbs compare the same way as adjectives.


FaithOn2

why cant say "she speaks slower now"?


Bob615172

Why not "she speaks slowly now"? Where does "more" come from?


rach_jules

Slowly = Långsamt Slower = Långsammare The suffix '-are' is similar to the suffix '-er' in english.

So it could also be translated 'she speaks slower now'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started