"Lui mette il piatto in tavola."

Translation:He puts the plate on the table.

August 7, 2013

35 Comments


Ludizec

Why not sulla tavola?

August 7, 2013

Leighfy7

I'm starting to think it's because "tavola" does not have the definitive article "la" (in + definitive articles [il/la/etc) = nel/nella/etc.) and I think it uses "in" vs "su" because it must be an irregular thing that we just have to remember, because I've seen "in bicicletta" for "on the bike"...

August 24, 2015

DerekSimms

My Italian friend tells me that 'tavola' is used a lot in the context of 'at the table' whereas 'tavolo' is used more as a physical table. So she says that it's used in sentences such as 'would you put that chair at the table', etc. And strangely sentences like the DL one in this exercise seem to be used a lot.

December 18, 2018

DerekSimms

I should also add that that includes 'in tavola' too. Which, quite frankly, throws me a little...

December 18, 2018

BampaOwl

I have the same question too, and still hoping for an answer!

June 18, 2015

YvonneMaria

I have the same question

October 20, 2014

MolinaMart7
October 29, 2017

MolinaMart7
October 29, 2017

BLPK

and sometimes tavolo is feminine tavola?

December 9, 2013

Daniel707281

Yeah pretty confusing, huh?

I have the same issues with cioccolato and cioccolata, never fully understand when to use which

June 4, 2017

LisaMiddek

Why in vs. sulla tavola?

March 19, 2014

LINBUR0100

Here is my thoughts on this question, that I also posted on the other discussion that was referenced below. Just in case you did not see that discussion, since your comment was not replied to directly, I'm cross posting here as well.


I think, since in the instances where "tavola" is used instead of "tavolo", it is indicating the table as a place prepared for dining, it follows the same kind of rules as for "in bagno" . They do not use the article in that construction either. Very confusing I agree, but from what I've been able to infer, for places in the home that have a specific name assigned to them (so, "bagno" as opposed to "la stanza per "bathing" or "la tavola" instead of "il tavolo per cena"), the article is omitted.

Please note: I am NOT a native speaker, so this should not be taken as gospel. This is just what I've inferred based on usage and my experience learning languages. I noticed you hadn't received a response, and wanted to put my two cents in. But if there is a native speaker who would be willing to weigh in, it would be much appreciated on my part.

June 23, 2014

Libellule808

You don't use it for public places either: in banco, etc.

August 30, 2017

CaterinaRosina

I appreciate the links provided by others in this discussion. In addition to there being a difference between "tavolo" and "tavola," the use of "in" here to mean "on" seems idiomatic. Useful to know. IT WOULD BE A LOT LESS CONFUSING if Duolingo would provide an explanation when presenting this kind of idiomatic expression.

June 3, 2017

ZemnianGnome

Why is it "in tavola" and not "sul tavolo"? I thought table was masculine?

December 31, 2013

GeneDavison

There's a good discussion of tavola vs. tavolo over here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/224654

December 31, 2013

Sebafleb

What would coffee table be?

July 26, 2015

Arkadios200

Tavolo di caffè?

January 28, 2018

NekoSakuraChan

How would this sentence ever come up in conversation?

May 24, 2018

Nicholas746172

Is it "in tavola" because because you are eating with the table as a vessel. Like how in Spanish, it's "montar en bicicleta"?

October 15, 2018

Laura964337

Why not "sulla tavola"?

February 13, 2019

haydee14p

Sulla tavola should be correct. I think most people got this wrong

November 5, 2015

RaymondWil20

Barron's 501 Italian Verbs says that 'mettere' is defined as to: put, place or set" If that is so why wouldn't " he places the plate on the table" be accepted as well as 'he puts the plate..." or 'he sets the plate..."

April 5, 2016

WillAndrew3

In the slow version mette is way too quite

July 13, 2016

Jabberminor

It said tavola is also a dining table, but when I put that in, it wouldn't accept it. Why?

November 27, 2016

DarinEckto

I wrote exactly what it said below and still marked it wrong!!

February 22, 2019

wolf1mtb

Tavola refers to the table used for meals. Tavolo refers to furniture. If you make a reservation at a restaurant, you book a tavolo; when you get there, you eat at a tavola. Presumably, DL wants you to figure this out on your own based upon the word's usage in a sentence.

February 27, 2019

Zvezzy

He puts the plate on the table not accepted. Says it should only be "put". Reported.

June 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.