Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Shall I find a bed for you, sir?"

Translation:Skal jeg finde en seng til Dem, hr.?

3 years ago

9 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Is it wrong to write "Herre" instead of "Hr"?

3 years ago

hertzum

Yes, but only because it's in the wrong form. The correct form is "herr". It's extremely rare to see it spelled out; usually people only use the "abbreviation" hr.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Thanks Hertzum. Now I'm up to date on the differences between "Hr, Herr and Herre".

2 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

The german translation of herre is Herr... Weird

2 months ago

ellowynlunaris

Yes, herre means master :)

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's interesting. I have always believed "Hr" to be an abbreviation of "Herre", meaning "Sir, Mister or man." As much as I can see from the following link, there is no difference between the full and the abbreviated form. I would be glad if you could enlighten me more, and thanks for answering :) http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=herre

3 years ago

ellowynlunaris

Well, you're right that it is an abbreviation stemming from "herre", but when you use it in the indefinite, singular form it's " hr."

In definite singular you'd say "den herre" (which I believe it says further down in your link as well). :)

That being said though in Danish everyday language we hardly ever use it (we're overwhelmingly informal), but if we do it's the "hr."-form, which is pronounced like "herr" (omitting the e).

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I see. Well, thanks for the explanation Ellowyn (sounds Welsh to me), and much appreciated :)

3 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Why not "for De"? Why is it "til Dem"?

2 months ago