"Theghostshowsmeitsgraveinaninterestingdream."

Translation:Spøgelset viser mig sin grav i en interessant drøm.

3 years ago

5 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

Why is "spøgelse" neuter? Aren't all other words with the "-else" ending common?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

They are generally, but spøgelse is an exception to the rule

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Also værelse, it seems like.

3 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Okay, thanks! I guess I'll just have to get used to it.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Spay or neuter your ghosts, people! There's enough of them around.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.