1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The ghost shows me its grave…

"The ghost shows me its grave in an interesting dream."

Translation:Spøgelset viser mig sin grav i en interessant drøm.

February 2, 2015

5 Comments


miacomet

Why is "spøgelse" neuter? Aren't all other words with the "-else" ending common?


Xneb

They are generally, but spøgelse is an exception to the rule


ZL321

Also værelse, it seems like.


miacomet

Okay, thanks! I guess I'll just have to get used to it.


chaered

Spay or neuter your ghosts, people! There's enough of them around.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.