"Hvor kan vi tage toget til?"

Translation:Where can we take the train to?

3 years ago

12 Comments


JoyceA
JoyceA

Does this sentence mean, roughly, "Where does the train go?" that is, "What places are accessible to us by train?"

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yep

3 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

To where can we take the train....

3 years ago

danhan97
danhan97

That sentence structure is something up with which I will not put!

1 year ago

Brian27595

your dearth of up putting with that sentence structure is not something that I can claim to be fond of.

1 year ago

flojspiller

this sentence is sooo twisted....at least it is, for a hungarian

2 years ago

Silke-Koch
Silke-Koch

I saw the "til" on the end and ignored it because as a native English speaker I would never say "Where can we take the train to?"

11 months ago

shaakiraal

I cannot understand this centence

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

I would say for example. we want to go to denmark by train, to where can we take the train? as in what places are possible to reach by train.

2 years ago

a.wismar
a.wismar

The sentence is fine without the "to" at the end

11 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Without "til" at the end, it means, "Where can we take the train?" "Where can we catch the train?" "Which is the right platform for us to catch the train we want?"

With "til", it means, "Where does the train go to?" or "Where can we go by train?"

5 months ago

Steffen972813

That sentence doesn't make any sense to me, sorry.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.