"Hvor kan vi tage toget til?"

Translation:Where can we take the train to?

February 2, 2015

12 Comments


JoyceA

Does this sentence mean, roughly, "Where does the train go?" that is, "What places are accessible to us by train?"

March 4, 2015

Jnwulff

Yep

July 7, 2015

boomer4sooner

To where can we take the train....

March 8, 2015

danhan97

That sentence structure is something up with which I will not put!

May 3, 2017

Brian27595

your dearth of up putting with that sentence structure is not something that I can claim to be fond of.

May 12, 2017

flojspiller

this sentence is sooo twisted....at least it is, for a hungarian

February 15, 2016

Silke-Koch

I saw the "til" on the end and ignored it because as a native English speaker I would never say "Where can we take the train to?"

December 12, 2017

a.wismar

The sentence is fine without the "to" at the end

December 19, 2017

IanWitham1

Without "til" at the end, it means, "Where can we take the train?" "Where can we catch the train?" "Which is the right platform for us to catch the train we want?"

With "til", it means, "Where does the train go to?" or "Where can we go by train?"

June 24, 2018

shaakiraal

I cannot understand this centence

February 24, 2016

YvonneJanssen

I would say for example. we want to go to denmark by train, to where can we take the train? as in what places are possible to reach by train.

March 24, 2016

Steffen972813

That sentence doesn't make any sense to me, sorry.

September 16, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.