"A formiga um livro."

Translation:The ant reads a book.

August 7, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabylpg

ok, now ants can read... cool

August 7, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

WHAT IS THIS, A CENTER FOR ANTS?

July 17, 2014

scott.arma

Omg best comment ever! I lauged out loud :-) i love you referenced thay movie. good job

April 26, 2015

sridhar.natuva

what movie is that?

June 8, 2015

Mesmorino

Zoolander

June 8, 2015

alexdamo

Well, it could occur in a story for children.

October 10, 2013

djeidot

I mean, that's how children learn new languages - and they do it much better than us :D

October 17, 2013

branbee

in duolingo's world lol

December 30, 2014

phenger2

Ants in Brazil must be smarter than the ones we've got here.

April 1, 2014

ThanKwee

As borboletas português também são mais inteligentes. ☺

April 2, 2014

melissanoelle

He was reading the book so he could learn to write to Mr. Bear better about his bitter honey. ;)

November 14, 2013

josephricafort

Ants read books in Brazil... Cool!

December 19, 2013

JohnnieWal3

And they play football :)

December 21, 2013

timao420

I saw Formiga play in the 1999 and 2003 Women's World Cup

January 2, 2015

Asperganoid

And the ants play football quite beautifully!

October 19, 2014

derek.todd

Was the book written by the bee, proofread by a hippo, published by a penguin and distributed by a snake?

August 31, 2014

RidwanHihi

and sold in the zoo

January 3, 2015

PaulDMorrin

Nonsense! I refuse to accept this pro-ant propaganda!

August 30, 2014

vincemat

More like propogANTda

June 2, 2015

leighebark

I love Duo's special brand of surrealism. :)

October 14, 2014

ellecarr

Formiga is one of the first words I learned in Portuguese because my husband would sometimes eat food that wasn't his when living with his family, so his sister would refer to him as, "the giant ant." Hehehe. :-)

June 20, 2014

RicardoAlv26386

antbelievable...

August 16, 2014

ReidHT

Just try to create an image of this in your mind... an ant chilling on the couch, reading a book.

November 23, 2014

Keffals

What has the world become?!

November 7, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Um baile de máscaras!

December 9, 2013

AnthonyMarris

I think Duolingo is controlled by ants.

March 16, 2015

tomarvoloriddle

Now Brazil has mutants animals,cool

April 22, 2014

Asperganoid

I will remember magical sentences better than the boring and very uninteresting sentences which make you want to quit. But that's just me.

October 19, 2014

Albrechtion

A bee that can write letters, and an ant that can read books? These Brazilian insects seem quite talented.

November 15, 2014

Dr.Fandey

In Amazonas there are still too much uncovered species...

January 15, 2016

Isaa_17

rsrs

August 9, 2013

Chogas

What is you said?

December 11, 2013

djeidot

haha, I can explain that. It's an abbreviation for "risos" (laughs). The Brazilian equivalent of LOL.

December 11, 2013

marvincorea

Smarty ants!

March 28, 2017

Nether_Hatcher

the ant reads the book, why can't it be that?

April 6, 2017

Dr.Fandey

There's an indefinite article in the sentence: um livro = a book.

April 6, 2017

FeliciaVilliers

Lol, I thought I was translating wrong. Why is an erroneous statement used in a sentance?

August 19, 2017

Mesmorino

See the rest of the discussion here for an answer. The sentence is nonsensical, but not erroneous

August 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.