1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A formiga lê um livro."

"A formiga um livro."

Translation:The ant reads a book.

August 7, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabylpg

ok, now ants can read... cool


Pablo-Enzo

WHAT IS THIS, A CENTER FOR ANTS?


scott.arma

Omg best comment ever! I lauged out loud :-) i love you referenced thay movie. good job


sridhar.natuva

what movie is that?


alexdamo

Well, it could occur in a story for children.


djeidot

I mean, that's how children learn new languages - and they do it much better than us :D


Afrobabee

in duolingo's world lol


phenger2

Ants in Brazil must be smarter than the ones we've got here.


ThanKwee

As borboletas português também são mais inteligentes. ☺


melissanoelle

He was reading the book so he could learn to write to Mr. Bear better about his bitter honey. ;)


josephricafort

Ants read books in Brazil... Cool!


JohnnieWal3

And they play football :)


timao420

I saw Formiga play in the 1999 and 2003 Women's World Cup


Asperganoid

And the ants play football quite beautifully!


derek.todd

Was the book written by the bee, proofread by a hippo, published by a penguin and distributed by a snake?


RidwanHihi

and sold in the zoo


PaulDMorrin

Nonsense! I refuse to accept this pro-ant propaganda!


vincemat

More like propogANTda


leighebark

I love Duo's special brand of surrealism. :)


ellecarr

Formiga is one of the first words I learned in Portuguese because my husband would sometimes eat food that wasn't his when living with his family, so his sister would refer to him as, "the giant ant." Hehehe. :-)


ReidHT

Just try to create an image of this in your mind... an ant chilling on the couch, reading a book.


Keffals

What has the world become?!


Zchbaniel25

Um baile de máscaras!


AnthonyMarris

I think Duolingo is controlled by ants.


crapfairy

Now Brazil has mutants animals,cool


Asperganoid

I will remember magical sentences better than the boring and very uninteresting sentences which make you want to quit. But that's just me.


Albrechtion

A bee that can write letters, and an ant that can read books? These Brazilian insects seem quite talented.


Dr.Fandey

In Amazonas there are still too much uncovered species...


Chogas

What is you said?


djeidot

haha, I can explain that. It's an abbreviation for "risos" (laughs). The Brazilian equivalent of LOL.


marvincorea

Smarty ants!


Nether_Hatcher

the ant reads the book, why can't it be that?


Dr.Fandey

There's an indefinite article in the sentence: um livro = a book.


FeliciaVilliers

Lol, I thought I was translating wrong. Why is an erroneous statement used in a sentance?


Mesmorino

See the rest of the discussion here for an answer. The sentence is nonsensical, but not erroneous


SueHeath-H

I am an english teacher and we have all been trained only to teach meaningful sentences! Certwinly not some of the ones that occur in dualingo


Mesmorino

It would be meaningful in a kid's book, which most language learners would (or at least should) read since it would contain simple words aimed at people who are just learning to read.

You know, like kids. Who are regularly exposed to talking animals and plants.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.