"Katten gik væk da hunden kom."

Translation:The cat went away when the dog came.

February 2, 2015

10 Comments


arielkangaroo

Is there a difference between "da" and "når"

February 2, 2015

c14p

Actually there is :) In this example,"da" is used for "when" because the sentence refers to something that happened in the past.

Take a look here : http://basby.dk/modul1/da00.htm Hope it helps!

February 3, 2015

arielkangaroo

Thank you! :)

February 4, 2015

Dymanik

Can "gik væk" mean "ran away"?

July 23, 2016

chuck.coon

no, you would say løb væk :)

November 19, 2016

edalgas

Could you say, "The cat got away when the dog came."

January 27, 2017

soepindsvin

Your suggestion would be "Katten slap væk da hunden kom" in Danish. I first thought it might be "Katten få væk da hunden kom", but was reminded "få" is got/received.

October 27, 2017

edalgas

Thanks.

October 28, 2017

allthesepieces

...men katten kom tilbage den næste dag.

December 25, 2017

Peter68738

If "da" means "when [in the past]", why is "as" wrong? In English the two are interchangeable, expressing things happening simultaneously or consecutively.

July 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.