1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten gik væk da hunden kom…

"Katten gik væk da hunden kom."

Translation:The cat went away when the dog came.

February 2, 2015

11 Comments


arielkangaroo

Is there a difference between "da" and "når"


c14p

Actually there is :) In this example,"da" is used for "when" because the sentence refers to something that happened in the past.

Take a look here : http://basby.dk/modul1/da00.htm Hope it helps!


allthesepieces

...men katten kom tilbage den næste dag.


Peter68738

If "da" means "when [in the past]", why is "as" wrong? In English the two are interchangeable, expressing things happening simultaneously or consecutively.


Dymanik

Can "gik væk" mean "ran away"?


chuck.coon

no, you would say løb væk :)


edalgas

Could you say, "The cat got away when the dog came."


soepindsvin

Your suggestion would be "Katten slap væk da hunden kom" in Danish. I first thought it might be "Katten få væk da hunden kom", but was reminded "få" is got/received.


RichardThe993847

"The cat walked away the the dog arrived" should be accepted, as it is listed as a synonym for came.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.