"Katten gik væk da hunden kom."

Translation:The cat went away when the dog came.

3 years ago

8 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Is there a difference between "da" and "når"

3 years ago

c14p
c14p

Actually there is :) In this example,"da" is used for "when" because the sentence refers to something that happened in the past.

Take a look here : http://basby.dk/modul1/da00.htm Hope it helps!

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

Dymanik
Dymanik

Can "gik væk" mean "ran away"?

2 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

no, you would say løb væk :)

1 year ago

edalgas
edalgas

Could you say, "The cat got away when the dog came."

1 year ago

soepindsvin

Your suggestion would be "Katten slap væk da hunden kom" in Danish. I first thought it might be "Katten få væk da hunden kom", but was reminded "få" is got/received.

11 months ago

allthesepieces
allthesepieces

...men katten kom tilbage den næste dag.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.