"Io ho camicie."

Translation:I have shirts.

August 7, 2013

39 Comments


bcv92

Don't we always have to use articles in Italian? According to what I have learned this sentence would be incorrect, since it should be: "Io ho le camicie". Or is using articles not always required?

October 14, 2013

mauriss

yes i think it should be an error of duo. I'am italian and i haven't never said such a sentence! the correct one is: io ho le camicie. (sorry for my bad english)

December 21, 2013

annekraul

thanks so much for a native speaker's real-life view. And your english is so much better than my italian!

February 19, 2014

betta_fish

Thank you, I was wondering about this as well.

November 29, 2014

gigginno

Ok Ladies and Gentleman the correct translation from English to Italian " Ho DELLE camice / Io ho DELLE camice" but " Ho camice / Io ho camice " It's imperfect in Italian. Thanks for your advices. See you soon

January 3, 2018

laisai

Shouldn't this be "Io ho le camicie" ? I've taken two years of Italian at school and this just sounds wrong...

April 4, 2014

ualler

it's correct :"Io ho le camicie"

January 9, 2014

restonlyons

We always have to use articles except for close family members and a couple other things. Absolutely it should be Io ho le camicie or Ho le camicie. I put in the article, and they count it wrong. I continue to put it in and report it as a problem that doing what is right being counted wrong. Everyone should do that.

August 14, 2015

confusedbeetle

Restonlyons, FrancoisP9, there are occasions when you dont need the article, see my post above. Also in English there is a subtle difference between I have (some) shirts, and I have the (specific) shirts

August 15, 2015

gloriampowers

I am taking the training and it wants me to type in the Italian for I have shirts. I type in lo ho camicie and it comes back incorrect, even though the correct answer given is lo ho camicie. Thanks for your response.

August 7, 2013

ziggKogg

You are typing "io" with an i right? Not "Lo"...

August 7, 2013

gloriampowers

thank you :)

August 8, 2013

gloriampowers

thank you

August 8, 2013

Bigi104

Where can I find some discussion of when to use articles in front of a direct object noun and when not too?

April 12, 2014

confusedbeetle

My grammar book, Ref of mod grammar, Maiden and Robustelli, has loads of examples, 1. To explain the function or nature, l'accusato era X, studente all'universita' 2 Exclamations povera madre! Lists aveva portato con se' cappello, camocia, pantaloni e scarpe 3 tTtles of book chapter 4. After certain prepositions in ufficio, a scuola, a semaforo rosso 5 After dierto, su, previo when theyb mean at, as a consequence of 6 Giocatre a tennis 7. Adverbial expressions- ha parlato con rabbia, senza difficolta' senza speranza 8 In proverbial expressions gallina vecchia fa buon brodo You can prob find more

July 28, 2014

Alves_Tiago

.

July 3, 2014

JuAraujo02

i, accidentally, wrote "❤❤❤❤❤"... forgot the R lol

July 20, 2015

restonlyons

Report these mistakes under problems

August 14, 2015

JeremyPembroke

I put in "I have the shirts" you say"I have got the shirts" I put that in and you come back and say "I have the shirts please make up your mind

August 21, 2018

Sherif402762

Is Camicie more referred to Sweaters, or they can be referred to as Shirts as well? I always think Maglia and Maglietta are Shirts/T-Shirts in Italian. This confuses me a bunch. To the other comments in here, you're right it's "Io ho le camicie".

October 18, 2018

heathee48.

This recording gives me anxiety

October 25, 2018

Awesomystic

Camice and camicie have different pronunciations because of the stress

December 9, 2018

GabbiS12

We don't say in English" I have shirts",​ and obviously reading below this sentence is incorrect in Italian as well.

March 20, 2019

gloriampowers

What is the difference between MY "lo" and HER "lo" ???? Everytime I use lo, she says it's incorrect.

August 7, 2013

ziggKogg

Can you be specific? If you are refering to Possessives "My" = "mio" ; "hers" = "sua"

August 7, 2013

blarkin0818

Well, in this context, since "Io" is at the beginning of the sentence, then we know that it is just an "i" capitalized. If we were talking about HER, then it would look like "Lo" at the beginning of a sentence.

November 3, 2013

confusedbeetle

there is no my or her in this sentence

July 12, 2014

gloriampowers

No I typed lo just like they did

August 7, 2013

ziggKogg

Well I just did that question and typed: "io ho camicie" and it was accepted.

August 7, 2013

confusedbeetle

gloriampowers , I believe you are misreading, it is "io" with a capital I, not "lo" with a capital L

August 15, 2015

gloriampowers

Grrrrrrrrrrr ! What to do ? It's not at all the first time this has happened ! So I have to type io ?

August 7, 2013

confusedbeetle

it is talking about I have shirts so although it looks like Lo it is actually IO with an i. the type has confused you, The real problem here is as mentioned by other the lack of "le" camicie

July 12, 2014

ziggKogg

Well it has to be an "i" not an "L"

August 7, 2013

VincenzoCi380766

This sentence is not incorrect!

September 18, 2017

gigginno

The correct sentence when we translate from English to Italian is : " Ho DELLE camice" but " Ho camice" It doesn't sound good. Thanks for your observations. Hallo and see you soon

January 3, 2018

FrancoiseP9

'I have shirts' is not good English. you have to have a determinant after 'have'. Be tc article, a poss. adj. , a demonstrative adj.

May 14, 2014

ddonald77

No you don't. Shirts are simply something that I own. I won't be cold because I have shirts.

July 28, 2014

GabbiS12

You just wouldn't say that sentence in English, you would say I won't be cold as I am wearing a shirt.

March 20, 2019

GabbiS12

I agree." I have shirts" is not good English.

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.