"En jakke."

Translation:A jacket.

February 2, 2015

8 Comments


ilmolleggi

so is there a difference between jakke and frakke?

February 2, 2015

syntiro

In english, a jacket (jakke) is usually lighter, and goes only to the waist. A coat (frakke) tends to be thicker/heavier and goes past the waist. Doing a google image search of each gives a good idea. I'm willing to bet the distinction is the same in Danish (can't say for sure though).

February 14, 2015

ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)

February 14, 2015

SuneLynner

The distinction is the same in danish. Also frakke is usually a little more classy. But a suit jacket is always jakke

February 23, 2015

Mathewgk

Ty sune. Thats new to me... most everything is .... :(

April 1, 2016

GawkishGiraffe

Can someone please tell me what each article of clothing is in singular form without the "the" suffix? I'm really confused and it doesn't say each one clearly in the lessons.

May 25, 2016

RyagonIV

En skjorte, en kjole, en sko, en frakke, en nederdel, en jakke, en hat, en buks (usually only used in plural form, bukser), et jakkesæt, et tøj, en strømpe.
That should be everything.

December 13, 2016

TalaLeisu2

It doesn't like my voice XD

February 18, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.