"En jakke."

Translation:A jacket.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

so is there a difference between jakke and frakke?

3 years ago

syntiro

In english, a jacket (jakke) is usually lighter, and goes only to the waist. A coat (frakke) tends to be thicker/heavier and goes past the waist. Doing a google image search of each gives a good idea. I'm willing to bet the distinction is the same in Danish (can't say for sure though).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)

3 years ago

SuneLynner

The distinction is the same in danish. Also frakke is usually a little more classy. But a suit jacket is always jakke

3 years ago

Mathewgk

Ty sune. Thats new to me... most everything is .... :(

2 years ago

GawkishGiraffe

Can someone please tell me what each article of clothing is in singular form without the "the" suffix? I'm really confused and it doesn't say each one clearly in the lessons.

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

En skjorte, en kjole, en sko, en frakke, en nederdel, en jakke, en hat, en buks (usually only used in plural form, bukser), et jakkesæt, et tøj, en strømpe.
That should be everything.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.