Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The radio is off."

Translation:De radio staat uit.

3 years ago

11 Comments


joesurj

What about ' de radio is af '

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's the radio is completed e.g. in a production process.

11 months ago

marcuslangford

Strange, in England "the radio is out." Would mean it's broken, not turned off.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Words can mean multiple things. 'Out' and 'off' just happen to share the same word in Dutch.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Once more, words can mean multiple things.

3 years ago

kebabkerry

I think it makes sense. We say that a light is out..

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

good point. I think what she is getting at is that we don't use out to mean off when describing a radio. Weird weird

3 years ago

kebabkerry

That is true..

3 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

How would you say 'the radio stands out' then? Like if the radio was especially loud or brightly coloured.

11 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

De radio valt op. :-) The verb here is opvallen.

11 months ago