"The radio is off."

Translation:De radio staat uit.

3 years ago

12 Comments


joesurj

What about ' de radio is af '

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's the radio is completed e.g. in a production process.

1 year ago

marcuslangford

Strange, in England "the radio is out." Would mean it's broken, not turned off.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Words can mean multiple things. 'Out' and 'off' just happen to share the same word in Dutch.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Once more, words can mean multiple things.

3 years ago

kebabkerry

I think it makes sense. We say that a light is out..

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

good point. I think what she is getting at is that we don't use out to mean off when describing a radio. Weird weird

3 years ago

kebabkerry

That is true..

3 years ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

How would you say 'the radio stands out' then? Like if the radio was especially loud or brightly coloured.

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

De radio valt op. :-) The verb here is opvallen.

1 year ago

oham4
oham4

And I'm thinking of "De radio is uitgeschakeld" Have whole idea

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.