1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en typ av system."

"Det är en typ av system."

Translation:It is a type of system.

February 2, 2015

17 Comments


Yerrick

Any difference between typ and sort?


Zmrzlina

Not really. It's comparable to saying a type of or a kind of in English.


CapdeBurro

Do you need "av" there?


Arnauti

Yes, it's needed with typ av, but you can't have it with en sorts.


Kalzani

Shouldn't it be 'ETT sorts system'?


Zmrzlina

With the construction "en/ett sorts..." It's common to take the indefinite article of sort, rather than the second noun, but both ways are perfectly fine.


Rycecube

So 'typ' always requires 'av' afterwards?


Arnauti

When it means 'type of'. You can also use it as a filler word much like like or kinda in English. Det är typ omöjligt att tro 'That's like impossible to believe'.
On the other hand sorts has the genitive in it so it's en sorts bok but en typ av bok.


Ungewitig_Wiht

This almost looks like readable English. "that are an type of system"


voraciousviolet

I was just about to say that


Forchion

Why is "It is one kind of a system" incorrect?


Edinfabio

In Swedish could 'ett system' mean the society?


devalanteriel

No, not really. I mean, you could say things like

  • political system = politiskt system
  • societal system = samhällssystem

... and so on, but system by itself is neutral.


BrianCcreature

Okay, this is my first introduction to typ. I have noticed that some swedes use "typ" like some English speakers use "like". So, are they literally interspersing "type" in their sentences, or does it have some other meaning?


devalanteriel

It's no less than a filler than "like", and it serves roughly the same meaning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.