"Det är en typ av system."

Translation:It is a type of system.

February 2, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yerrick

Any difference between typ and sort?


Zmrzlina

Not really. It's comparable to saying a type of or a kind of in English.


James704885

So is it more up to the individual or is it like English where you may refer to type in more clinical or professional ways and kind in general, like types of computer systems or pharmaceuticals but kinds of dogs, snacks, or movies?


Forchion

Why is "It is one kind of a system" incorrect?


CapdeBurro

Do you need "av" there?


Arnauti

Yes, it's needed with typ av, but you can't have it with en sorts.


Kalzani

Shouldn't it be 'ETT sorts system'?


Zmrzlina

With the construction "en/ett sorts..." It's common to take the indefinite article of sort, rather than the second noun, but both ways are perfectly fine.


Rycecube

So 'typ' always requires 'av' afterwards?


Arnauti

When it means 'type of'. You can also use it as a filler word much like like or kinda in English. Det är typ omöjligt att tro 'That's like impossible to believe'.
On the other hand sorts has the genitive in it so it's en sorts bok but en typ av bok.


BrianCcreature

Okay, this is my first introduction to typ. I have noticed that some swedes use "typ" like some English speakers use "like". So, are they literally interspersing "type" in their sentences, or does it have some other meaning?


devalanteriel

It's no less than a filler than "like", and it serves roughly the same meaning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.