"Det är en typ av system."

Translation:It is a type of system.

February 2, 2015

15 Comments


Yerrick

Any difference between typ and sort?

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. It's comparable to saying a type of or a kind of in English.

July 7, 2015

Crutypus

Do you need "av" there?

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's needed with typ av, but you can't have it with en sorts.

February 2, 2015

Kalzani

Shouldn't it be 'ETT sorts system'?

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

With the construction "en/ett sorts..." It's common to take the indefinite article of sort, rather than the second noun, but both ways are perfectly fine.

July 7, 2015

Rycecube

So 'typ' always requires 'av' afterwards?

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

When it means 'type of'. You can also use it as a filler word much like like or kinda in English. Det är typ omöjligt att tro 'That's like impossible to believe'.
On the other hand sorts has the genitive in it so it's en sorts bok but en typ av bok.

January 19, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

This almost looks like readable English. "that are an type of system"

August 30, 2016

voraciousviolet

I was just about to say that

September 16, 2016

Forchion

Why is "It is one kind of a system" incorrect?

February 4, 2017

Edinfabio

In Swedish could 'ett system' mean the society?

August 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not really. I mean, you could say things like

  • political system = politiskt system
  • societal system = samhällssystem

... and so on, but system by itself is neutral.

August 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.