"I have bread and apples."

Translation:Tá arán agus úlla agam.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Huffdogg

I'm confused here. I thought that Irish sentence structure went "Verb/object/subject."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is VSO. Irish has no verb for 'have', so instead something is 'at' you. So here you have for non-habitual 'is', the subjects (which are the objects of the English sentence), then the agam, which is 'at me'

3 years ago

Huffdogg

tyvm

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

GRMA

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The general sentence structure of Irish is VSO (verb first, subject second, object third), not VOS.

3 years ago

Huffdogg

tyvm

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.