1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have bread and apples."

"I have bread and apples."

Translation:Tá arán agus úlla agam.

February 2, 2015

4 Comments


Huffdogg

I'm confused here. I thought that Irish sentence structure went "Verb/object/subject."


galaxyrocker

It is VSO. Irish has no verb for 'have', so instead something is 'at' you. So here you have for non-habitual 'is', the subjects (which are the objects of the English sentence), then the agam, which is 'at me'


scilling

The general sentence structure of Irish is VSO (verb first, subject second, object third), not VOS.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.