"Eu gosto de ovo frito."

Translation:I like fried eggs.

August 7, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scorch24

It asks for eggs to be plural. Is egg distinguished as plural in the sentence of is it implied? A little confused about that part.

November 4, 2013

mslemeri

It's implied. You have to take a bit of liberty as a translator and understand that you're talking about fried eggs in general.

December 26, 2013

supercalidocious

. . . no native speaker would say "I like fried egg." And that should not be accepted as a correct translation. It would have to be something like "I like fried eggs" (in general) or "I would like a fried egg" (requesting one, specific fried egg).

July 28, 2015

guibotaro

in portuguese we don't say we like something with plural ;)

October 2, 2015

TobyBartels

I'm a native English speaker, and I like fried egg. Egg is the material that eggs are made of; it is a common ingredient in other things, such as baked goods. (There is even a cliché about egg on one's face.) When I eat fried egg, I usually speak of fried eggs, because it is still in the form of separate individual eggs. Nevertheless, I like fried egg, even if it has been chopped into pieces and reconstituted, like at McDonald's. (I don't actually know if McDonald's makes their egg muffins that way, but they do make their chicken nuggets that way, and of course they make their hamburgers that way, like everybody does.)

November 10, 2015

fufan46

I'm also a native English speaker. I like fried eggs, and boiled eggs, and baked eggs, but scrambled egg. I think it's that old thing about the eggs being countable.

January 12, 2016

Alfabladet

Good point. It doesnt say ovos

December 23, 2013

Luis_Domingos

Unlike English, Brazilian Portuguese allows you to talk about general things using the singular ("Eu como maçã todo dia/todos os dias" - I eat apples everyday). This sentence was simply adjusted to provide English natives with a construct they're familiar with.

July 29, 2015

tefnescuLi

I like eggs fried is bad :)

December 23, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, not encouraging healthy eating

November 9, 2014

Laura286844

Actually Fried Eggs are very healthy, while fried food does have fat in it, eggs have very good vitamins, minerals, and protein. Eating a egg (Scrambled, Fried, ect) is a great breakfast, and not unhealthy, and eggs have important nutrients such as Viatamin A, Iron and Calcium, and include Proteins. Eggs are not unhealthy fried, I don't know how many calories the fried fat adds, but eating fried eggs isn't unhealthy, I do however recommend eating a fried egg for breakfast with at least one other food item (bacon, ect). You will not become unhealthy by eating fried eggs, they are quick and easy to make, and I always eat one with some water, bacon, ect before school since I am on a serious time crunch!

January 31, 2016

whitebox

How come I can't say "Eu gosto ovo frito" without the "de" in the middle? I'm often confused on why it's present sometimes but not other times, depending on the noun it precedes and the verb it follows after.

August 22, 2013

Pedro_Aredes

Please, don't speak it. The verb "gostar" always needs the preposition "de". In portuguese, you "gosta DE alguma coisa".

July 7, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Because, you always have to put a de before the thing you like.

December 11, 2014

crush

I believe "gostar de" means generally "to like". "gostar" without "de" means "to try, sample" (for example, to try a dish or sample a wine).

October 16, 2013

williamdila

gostar de and gostar is all the same, to try or to sample is probar

October 13, 2014

damarx

Provar. Probar is Spanish ;-)

August 30, 2015

Kloreto

Would be like it to say: (like of = gosta de). In the Brazil, for count normally the number of things are followed of 's' such as: ovo(s), carro(s), criança(s).

August 22, 2014

TobyBartels

I think that it's obsolete in modern Portuguese, but literally your sentence says that you please fried egg.

November 10, 2015

barbaratorrance

ovo is ONE EGG no more isn't it

March 10, 2014

williamdila

sim, um ovo e um ovo, mais dois ovos e dos huevos {cierto?}

October 13, 2014

leosmi

"mais" in this case is "mas"="but", "mais"="more"...this is a simple mistake that Brazilians do

July 28, 2015

rey.del.mundo

I like fried egg is acceptable, but I like biscuit is not?? Giving you the side-eye, Duo.

August 7, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It evolves through people's reports. At some point it will be accepting all good answers.

But as far as I know, in english it's more usual to say "I like plurals". or "I like the singular" .

August 15, 2013

Jaymin0

Yes ovo is 1 egg none more.

March 11, 2014

vivisaurus

If you say "eu gosto de ovo frito," you would be talking about eggs in general, the word is singular, but it is not referring to one single egg. =]

December 31, 2014

Rapozi2

Nossa me desculpa... mas se eu uso a expressão "Eu gosto de ovo frito" eu estou me referindo ao prato, é como dizer que gosto de purê de batata, não estou falando que gosto dos diversos tipos de batatas mas mas sim do prato... então simm, está muiitoo errado usar eggs no lugar de egg. Ps. Sou brasileira!

May 28, 2017

Carcurado

In european portuguese "ovo frito" can also be "ovo estrelado". The correct sentences should include "(Eu) gosto de ovos estrelados". Plural since eggs is "ovos".

August 9, 2014

vivisaurus

Please report that kind of variation directly to duolingo so your suggestion can reach the team and improve the course. =]

December 31, 2014

sabrinamiss

Eggs fried? Why?? The word say "ovo" not "ovos"

August 15, 2014

vivisaurus

Please read danmoller's response above. =]

December 31, 2014

DimitriosMi

Isn't it "I like my eggs fried" ?

September 12, 2014

williamdila

not, because nowhere do you find the word "MY"

October 13, 2014

DimitriosMi

got it. but the translation (not the word to word) is my eggs (because I will eat them). Thinking about it a word to word translation helps to understand the mentality of the language... Thanks.

October 15, 2014

whitebuffalo16

can someone help with the pronunciation of ovo?

January 24, 2015

vivisaurus

It sounds something like "oh-voo" (short voo). =]

February 1, 2015

butter-buddha

I am a bit confused with the pronunciation here. I feel like the speaker said [oivu]. Why is there an [i]? Thanks in advance for your answers!

October 9, 2015

damarx

The audio seems to have a glitch. The correct pronunciation is ['ovu] (closed o, v and oo, stress on the first syllable). In the plural "ovos" the ô changes to an open ó ['ɔvus].

October 9, 2015

butter-buddha

thanks for pointing that out! I see you are a native Brasilian Portuguese speaker, so one further question: I read somewhere that when the intonation is on the last syllable, there is a spoken [i] added after the vowel, e.g. nós [nois], luz [luiz]. Is that at least true?

October 9, 2015

Rodrigost23

No, that depends on the region. In Brazil, I know that pronunciation you pointed out is common in Rio de Janeiro, not everywhere.

January 28, 2017

pritishgar

Why dont we say de "ovos" frito

November 3, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"ovos fritos"

November 3, 2016

SamanthaAl632549

I only eat one fried egg so it is not implied here that it is more than one egg. This is confusing.

April 16, 2015

CliffordPereira

mmm confused, how do I know this is in the plural (eggs)

May 25, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"I like" vs "Eu gosto de" thing. In English, it is usually singular, but in Portuguese it is usually plural.

May 25, 2017

jarod_de_denver

This is a bit confusing even after reading the comments. When I have been given the English sentence, it has been marking "Eu gosto de ovos fritos" as correct. Can you say that in Portuguese or should I be only using "Eu gosto de ovo frito."

April 22, 2018

vivisaurus

You can say either, but "Eu gosto de ovo frito" is the most common way to say it. =]

April 23, 2018

XxBEANxX

why? " I like egg fried " is not accept ? It asks for eggs to be plural.

July 28, 2014

melodyhern

It is not acceptable in English to say "egg fried" because egg is the noun out subject and fried is the adjective it's describing it so the description always goes before the noun unlike Spanish and Portuguese.

January 24, 2015

fufan46

I disagree: James Bond likes his martini stirred, and I like eggs fried. As opposed to boiled, coddled, scrambled or poached.

January 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.