1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de ovo frito."

"Eu gosto de ovo frito."

Translation:I like fried eggs.

August 7, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scorch24

It asks for eggs to be plural. Is egg distinguished as plural in the sentence of is it implied? A little confused about that part.


mslemeri

It's implied. You have to take a bit of liberty as a translator and understand that you're talking about fried eggs in general.


supercalidocious

. . . no native speaker would say "I like fried egg." And that should not be accepted as a correct translation. It would have to be something like "I like fried eggs" (in general) or "I would like a fried egg" (requesting one, specific fried egg).


guibotaro

in portuguese we don't say we like something with plural ;)


TobyBartels

I'm a native English speaker, and I like fried egg. Egg is the material that eggs are made of; it is a common ingredient in other things, such as baked goods. (There is even a cliché about egg on one's face.) When I eat fried egg, I usually speak of fried eggs, because it is still in the form of separate individual eggs. Nevertheless, I like fried egg, even if it has been chopped into pieces and reconstituted, like at McDonald's. (I don't actually know if McDonald's makes their egg muffins that way, but they do make their chicken nuggets that way, and of course they make their hamburgers that way, like everybody does.)


fufan46

I'm also a native English speaker. I like fried eggs, and boiled eggs, and baked eggs, but scrambled egg. I think it's that old thing about the eggs being countable.


Alfabladet

Good point. It doesnt say ovos


Luis_Domingos

Unlike English, Brazilian Portuguese allows you to talk about general things using the singular ("Eu como maçã todo dia/todos os dias" - I eat apples everyday). This sentence was simply adjusted to provide English natives with a construct they're familiar with.


tefnescuLi

I like eggs fried is bad :)


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, not encouraging healthy eating


Laura286844

Actually Fried Eggs are very healthy, while fried food does have fat in it, eggs have very good vitamins, minerals, and protein. Eating a egg (Scrambled, Fried, ect) is a great breakfast, and not unhealthy, and eggs have important nutrients such as Viatamin A, Iron and Calcium, and include Proteins. Eggs are not unhealthy fried, I don't know how many calories the fried fat adds, but eating fried eggs isn't unhealthy, I do however recommend eating a fried egg for breakfast with at least one other food item (bacon, ect). You will not become unhealthy by eating fried eggs, they are quick and easy to make, and I always eat one with some water, bacon, ect before school since I am on a serious time crunch!


whitebox

How come I can't say "Eu gosto ovo frito" without the "de" in the middle? I'm often confused on why it's present sometimes but not other times, depending on the noun it precedes and the verb it follows after.


Pedro_Aredes

Please, don't speak it. The verb "gostar" always needs the preposition "de". In portuguese, you "gosta DE alguma coisa".


Nihongoneko14

Because, you always have to put a de before the thing you like.


crush

I believe "gostar de" means generally "to like". "gostar" without "de" means "to try, sample" (for example, to try a dish or sample a wine).


williamdila

gostar de and gostar is all the same, to try or to sample is probar


damarx

Provar. Probar is Spanish ;-)


Kloreto

Would be like it to say: (like of = gosta de). In the Brazil, for count normally the number of things are followed of 's' such as: ovo(s), carro(s), criança(s).


TobyBartels

I think that it's obsolete in modern Portuguese, but literally your sentence says that you please fried egg.


barbaratorrance

ovo is ONE EGG no more isn't it


williamdila

sim, um ovo e um ovo, mais dois ovos e dos huevos {cierto?}


leosmi

"mais" in this case is "mas"="but", "mais"="more"...this is a simple mistake that Brazilians do


rey.del.mundo

I like fried egg is acceptable, but I like biscuit is not?? Giving you the side-eye, Duo.


Danmoller

It evolves through people's reports. At some point it will be accepting all good answers.

But as far as I know, in english it's more usual to say "I like plurals". or "I like the singular" .


Jaymin0

Yes ovo is 1 egg none more.


vivisaurus

If you say "eu gosto de ovo frito," you would be talking about eggs in general, the word is singular, but it is not referring to one single egg. =]


Rapozi2

Nossa me desculpa... mas se eu uso a expressão "Eu gosto de ovo frito" eu estou me referindo ao prato, é como dizer que gosto de purê de batata, não estou falando que gosto dos diversos tipos de batatas mas mas sim do prato... então simm, está muiitoo errado usar eggs no lugar de egg. Ps. Sou brasileira!


Carcurado

In european portuguese "ovo frito" can also be "ovo estrelado". The correct sentences should include "(Eu) gosto de ovos estrelados". Plural since eggs is "ovos".


vivisaurus

Please report that kind of variation directly to duolingo so your suggestion can reach the team and improve the course. =]


sabrinamiss

Eggs fried? Why?? The word say "ovo" not "ovos"


vivisaurus

Please read danmoller's response above. =]


DimitriosMi

Isn't it "I like my eggs fried" ?


williamdila

not, because nowhere do you find the word "MY"


DimitriosMi

got it. but the translation (not the word to word) is my eggs (because I will eat them). Thinking about it a word to word translation helps to understand the mentality of the language... Thanks.


whitebuffalo16

can someone help with the pronunciation of ovo?


vivisaurus

It sounds something like "oh-voo" (short voo). =]


butter-buddha

I am a bit confused with the pronunciation here. I feel like the speaker said [oivu]. Why is there an [i]? Thanks in advance for your answers!


damarx

The audio seems to have a glitch. The correct pronunciation is ['ovu] (closed o, v and oo, stress on the first syllable). In the plural "ovos" the ô changes to an open ó ['ɔvus].


butter-buddha

thanks for pointing that out! I see you are a native Brasilian Portuguese speaker, so one further question: I read somewhere that when the intonation is on the last syllable, there is a spoken [i] added after the vowel, e.g. nós [nois], luz [luiz]. Is that at least true?


Rodrigost23

No, that depends on the region. In Brazil, I know that pronunciation you pointed out is common in Rio de Janeiro, not everywhere.


pritishgar

Why dont we say de "ovos" frito


SamanthaAl632549

I only eat one fried egg so it is not implied here that it is more than one egg. This is confusing.


CliffordPereira

mmm confused, how do I know this is in the plural (eggs)


Paulenrique

"I like" vs "Eu gosto de" thing. In English, it is usually singular, but in Portuguese it is usually plural.


jarod_de_denver

This is a bit confusing even after reading the comments. When I have been given the English sentence, it has been marking "Eu gosto de ovos fritos" as correct. Can you say that in Portuguese or should I be only using "Eu gosto de ovo frito."


vivisaurus

You can say either, but "Eu gosto de ovo frito" is the most common way to say it. =]


XxBEANxX

why? " I like egg fried " is not accept ? It asks for eggs to be plural.


melodyhern

It is not acceptable in English to say "egg fried" because egg is the noun out subject and fried is the adjective it's describing it so the description always goes before the noun unlike Spanish and Portuguese.


fufan46

I disagree: James Bond likes his martini stirred, and I like eggs fried. As opposed to boiled, coddled, scrambled or poached.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.