1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My son wants to be a lawyer."

"My son wants to be a lawyer."

Translation:Mio figlio vuole diventare avvocato.

August 7, 2013

16 Comments


AntonyHodgson

When do you use a determiner with mio? Ie, why not 'il mio figlio' rather than just 'mio figlio'?


Viaggiatore

Because family members (in the singular and without modifiers) are exceptions and don't use the definite article. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


MagnesiumSodium

Is "fidanzata" considered a family member?


SimonKoch-Sultan

I believe I have seen it with an article before, so I would say no. I'm not entirely sure, though.


hschaffer

Why is it fare avvocato and not fare un avvocato,which was bounced


EstelleTweedie

I also need to know, please!


SimonKoch-Sultan

Both of those are wrong. You would say "fare l'avvocato."


ziggKogg

Isn't "stare" used for occupations?


Viaggiatore

Maybe you're thinking of "Mio figlio fa l'avvocato," My son is a lawyer.


ziggKogg

I think I am, don't have my notes on me right now to check.


Lloydo3000

I swear some of the previous questions used diventare in place of essere. I always thought essere was 'to be' and diventare was 'to become' but the begin of this module was changing my mind. Am I getting duomentia!?


Ariaflame

diventare is to become, but the translation given here is the closest English idiom, and in English you say that you want to be something, not that you want to become something (mostly).

And I just looked at the 'answer' and saw the essere. Apparently they are somewhat interchangeable. I used 'diventare' here and it accepted it quite happily.


carobarro

I like that "duomentia".....very good....feels that way sometimes, I agree.


chyler1397

why was "un'avvocato" wrong but "un avvocato" correct?


Ariaflame

Because an apostrophe in that place usually means 'left letter or letters out here' and since avvocato is masculine 'a lawyer' is un avvocato and does not need the apostrophe that it would if it were a feminine noun beginning with a vowel with una before it.


chyler1397

I never thought of it like that before. Seems so obvious now. Thank you!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.