"My son wants to be a lawyer."

Translation:Mio figlio vuole diventare avvocato.

August 7, 2013

16 Comments


AntonyHodgson

When do you use a determiner with mio? Ie, why not 'il mio figlio' rather than just 'mio figlio'?

September 5, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because family members (in the singular and without modifiers) are exceptions and don't use the definite article. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

September 6, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

Is "fidanzata" considered a family member?

November 4, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

I believe I have seen it with an article before, so I would say no. I'm not entirely sure, though.

July 6, 2014

hschaffer

Why is it fare avvocato and not fare un avvocato,which was bounced

May 12, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I also need to know, please!

June 30, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Both of those are wrong. You would say "fare l'avvocato."

July 6, 2014

ziggKogg

Isn't "stare" used for occupations?

August 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

Maybe you're thinking of "Mio figlio fa l'avvocato," My son is a lawyer.

August 7, 2013

ziggKogg

I think I am, don't have my notes on me right now to check.

August 7, 2013

Lloydo3000

I swear some of the previous questions used diventare in place of essere. I always thought essere was 'to be' and diventare was 'to become' but the begin of this module was changing my mind. Am I getting duomentia!?

March 6, 2014

Ariaflame

diventare is to become, but the translation given here is the closest English idiom, and in English you say that you want to be something, not that you want to become something (mostly).

And I just looked at the 'answer' and saw the essere. Apparently they are somewhat interchangeable. I used 'diventare' here and it accepted it quite happily.

March 31, 2014

carobarro

I like that "duomentia".....very good....feels that way sometimes, I agree.

June 17, 2014

chyler1397

why was "un'avvocato" wrong but "un avvocato" correct?

April 16, 2014

Ariaflame

Because an apostrophe in that place usually means 'left letter or letters out here' and since avvocato is masculine 'a lawyer' is un avvocato and does not need the apostrophe that it would if it were a feminine noun beginning with a vowel with una before it.

April 16, 2014

chyler1397

I never thought of it like that before. Seems so obvious now. Thank you!

April 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.