"Rent vatten"

Translation:Clean water

February 2, 2015

11 Comments


jolie.ball

Whats the difference between rena/ren/rent for the word clean

June 22, 2015

skrats

Respectively, they are used with plural/ -en words/-ett words, I do believe.

August 22, 2015

DiscentemM

I typed 'clear' water. Could that be used too, or is that just wrong?

October 22, 2016

Ryo30470

I believe 'clear' would be Klar

June 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Yep, or klart more specifically because vatten is an ett-word.

July 17, 2018

khalilalzeer

why we used the suffix "T" withe clean although VATTEN is singular and takes EN !!!!!!?

February 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vatten is an ett-word. Vatten is the indefinite form, vattnet the definite. Therefore, ren becomes rent.

February 2, 2015

OpenVMS

Is there a plural form of vatten?

September 3, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's the same: vatten.

It's commonly used as a mass noun though, and the plural is rare.

It can be used to mean "a body of water" though, in which case the plural might be usable.

September 4, 2017

SchonBaume

You are greatly lucrative Emil. Thank you buddy.

July 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.