"Rent vatten"

Translation:Clean water

February 2, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnaBird2

Am I the only one that thought stupidly "vatten" was a en- word this whole time, then was mind blown now finding out that it's an ett- word ^^' guess seeing it end in -en made me think it was an en - word whoops


CedSgm7N

Making mistakes when learning a new language is to be expected ... nothing 'stupid' about that. We gain knowledge as we progress, but that still doesn't mean that there won't be additional mistakes made. After all, we're only human.


khalilalzeer

Haha yea i figure it out


jolie.ball

Whats the difference between rena/ren/rent for the word clean


skrats

Respectively, they are used with plural/ -en words/-ett words, I do believe.


DiscentemM

I typed 'clear' water. Could that be used too, or is that just wrong?


Ryo30470

I believe 'clear' would be Klar


devalanteriel

Yep, or klart more specifically because vatten is an ett-word.


JYH6UtXB

Out of curiosity, is this clean as in potable/drinkable or just not dirty?


devalanteriel

Either way works!


CedSgm7N

How do you say 'bottled water?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.