1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rent vatten"

"Rent vatten"

Translation:Clean water

February 2, 2015

11 Comments


jolie.ball

Whats the difference between rena/ren/rent for the word clean


skrats

Respectively, they are used with plural/ -en words/-ett words, I do believe.


DiscentemM

I typed 'clear' water. Could that be used too, or is that just wrong?


Ryo30470

I believe 'clear' would be Klar


devalanteriel

Yep, or klart more specifically because vatten is an ett-word.


AnaBird2

Am I the only one that thought stupidly "vatten" was a en- word this whole time, then was mind blown now finding out that it's an ett- word ^^' guess seeing it end in -en made me think it was an en - word whoops


khalilalzeer

Haha yea i figure it out


JYH6UtXB

Out of curiosity, is this clean as in potable/drinkable or just not dirty?


devalanteriel

Either way works!


CedSgm7N

How do you say 'bottled water?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.