Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will have gone by bike."

Translation:Wij zullen de fiets hebben genomen.

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


donaldjmccann

Doesn't this mean "we will have taken the bike" ???

7
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That would be: "Wij zullen de fiets hebben meegenomen".

1
Reply3 years ago

donaldjmccann

So "We will have gone by bike." is the only correct answer?

2
Reply3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I guess then that this is 'take' in the same sense as in the phrase 'take the train' in English, which mean 'go by train'.

2
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I understand where you're coming from. But usually Duolingo prefers more literal translations. I'm wondering why "we zullen hebben gefietst" - we will have cycled - isn't closer. Perhaps it's just plain wrong?

5
Reply3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

What's wrong with my: "wij zullen hebben gefietst"???

1
Reply2 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

You want to point out which mean of transportation you will have chosen. The action itself is less important.

0
Reply1 year ago

chartsman
chartsman

But "fietsen" is also "to go by bike", it's not like the original sentence had the "take the bike" part...

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb Fietsen = to cycle - to bike - to ride a bike/bicycle

In none of the exercises this is translated as to go by bike.

  • Ik fiets naar school - I bike/cycle to school - empahsis on the act of cycling
  • Ik ga met de fiets naar school - I go to school by bike - emphasis on the mode of transport
2
Reply1 year ago

Iluvtravel
Iluvtravel

How do you know whether to use 'zijn' or 'hebben'?

0
Reply2 years ago

GlenMehn
GlenMehn

A bit late but https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3859133 is what I have bookmarked (it's a list of irregular verbs)

0
Reply1 year ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

"Wij zullen met de fiets gegaan zijn" Should be accepted, this is the way people would say.

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It already is accepted, your answer was: Wij zullen zijn met fiets gegaan

0
Reply1 year ago