"Minkortekjoleerblåogorange."

Translation:My short dress is blue and orange.

3 years ago

8 Comments


chris95242
chris95242

nej, det er hvidt og sort.

3 years ago

howardjp
howardjpPlus

Tak!

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Fancy!

3 years ago

Anton-KM
Anton-KMPlus

Duo does not acknowledge white and black :-(

1 year ago

griffous

Rereading the instructions for adjectives, I'm still struggling with korte vs. kort. We're taught that definite adjectives are an exception to Danish postfixing - instead the adjective declines to the plural even though the object is singular. Den korte kjole. I get that. 'Min' however, isn't a definite article; it's a pronoun. Is this sentence an exception somehow, or have I misunderstood the rule?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The possessive pronouns, min, mit, din, dit, hans, hendes, and so on, make the object definite. It is one certain item.

(Also technically that adjective form isn't the plural form, but the definite form. Those two are identical for the most part, though, with the notable exception of "small": "det lille hus" vs. "de små huse".)

1 year ago

griffous

Great explanation - thanks!

1 year ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

That's surely as awful as Red and Green (Which should never be seen except upon a fool).

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.