Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw vraatzucht moet stoppen!"

Translation:Your gluttony has to stop!

3 years ago

9 Comments


FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Dit zijn erg ongebruikelijke woorden.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Dat valt toch wel mee? Ik hoor het vaker dan gulzigheid.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Ik ben er voor om te beginnen met de meest gebruikte woorden zoals de woorden die in de gratis blaadjes staan zoals de Spits etc. eventueel de Telegraaf, de Guardian, als je het vanaf de andere kant wilt benaderen.

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

'Vreet toch eens niet zoveel, man' is in dat geval wellicht een 'passend' alternatief.

3 years ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

Se7en

3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

I could not hear any sound on this one

2 years ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

This one's a hard word to remember. Any tricks?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

I find that a good way to remember difficult words is by learning about their origins. This is a tricky one, but I hope it's useful nonetheless. This word consists of two other words: vraat and zucht.

Vraat

The only real-world usage of vraat I know of refers to the damage done to plants (crops) by animals eating them. Other sources cite meanings like glutton and animal fodder, but don't quote me on that.

The most important thing here is that it's seems to have been derived from the much more common vreten, meaning to eat like an animal/barbarian/savage/...

Zucht

Zucht is an uncommon word for disease or (pathological) desire. It's still quite common in compounds. For example:

  • geldzucht = geld + zucht = sickly desire for money
  • hebzucht = heb + zucht = sickly desire for having (stuff) = greed
  • geelzucht = geel + zucht = yellow disease = jaundice
  • vraatzucht = vraat + zucht = sickly desire for eating
1 year ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

That's perfect, thanks a lot, Thierry!

11 months ago