Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Era importante que tú fueras al juego de tu hermano."

Translation:It was important that you went to your brother's game.

5 years ago

38 Comments


BWehr
BWehr

What about "It was important that you go to your brother's game"?

4 years ago

pleatkilty

I think in English that still implies past.

4 years ago

Easternworker
Easternworker

Nothing wrong with that, according to most dictionaries.

4 years ago

Trenchermann

Go is more correct than went. It's subjunctive, and even if we don't use it much in English, that doesn't mean it's not correct.

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

Yes, not to mention the subtle difference in meaning (and distortion, imo) introduced by the use of "went." This implies the "going" did occur, when, irrespective of whether it did or did not, it was (and still is) important to have done it:

  • "It was important that you go to your brother's game, and it was unfortunate that you couldn't."

  • "It was important that you go to your brother's game, and he was happy you could be there. "

1 month ago

tishgab

I have the same, reported, June 18.

2 months ago

urbanhym

I thought "partido" was a match, an event.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I agree, partido would fit much better here I think.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I put partido and it was accepted.

4 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

This spanish sentence can mean either
"It was important that you go to your brother's game" or
"It was important that you went to your brother's game".
Those mean different things.
The first one is sort of an indirect command, and doesn't specify whether "you" went to the game or not.
The second one asserts that you went to the game and makes a value judgement about that fact.
But in spanish, the verb is conjugated the same in both cases, so you have to know the context to know which meaning is intended.

5 months ago

tejano
tejano

"It was important that you went to your brother's game"."

Question: Is it no longer important (to the speaker) that this person "went" to the brother's game?

Seems to me that if it was important that he GO to the game, it would still BE important ("is important" and not "was important") hat he "went."

Yes, while I disagree that the first option is an indirect command (it is a statement of opinion) the two versions DO mean different things, and it is the first that is a correct rendering of Spanish subjunctive into English subjunctive. (Avoiding the English subjunctive, "It was important for you to go..." would also convey the correct meaning.)

It is problematic to willy-nilly translate Spanish past tense subjunctives directly into past tense English forms because even when the English subjunctive appears to be past tense, it most often is not so.

"If I was a carpenter and you was my lady?" That's just wrong.

5 months ago

BLPK
BLPK

"It was important that you would go to your brother's game." is completely equivalent in English to the accepted version. It's really hard to get through this lesson, a lot of guesswork and there seems to be confusion as to tenses/moods in what's accepted in the English translations.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Remember in this section we are dealing with past subjunctive. therefore the translation must be in the past "that you WENT to your...etc....

5 years ago

Easternworker
Easternworker

You can have "that you went" or "that you go" or "you would go" as possibilities. In English the use of the past subjunctive other than for "to be" is rare. In general, the use of the subjunctive for both present and past tenses is fading away.

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

No, Rickydito , English subjunctive does not always match its apparent time frame.

5 months ago

pmm123
pmm123

No, the translation does not have to be in the past, and the Spanish does not necessarily have to be in the past, just because the lesson is about the past subjunctive. Duo often mixes things up.

4 years ago

BillWagner6

No apostrophe in brothers

2 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

'It was important that you were at your brother's game' was accepted

3 years ago

Shawy89

Should it be accepted, though? SER and IR are the same in some tenses (subjunctive imperfect being one of them), but I don't think you can translate this to 'were' otherwise you would need to use ESTAR, right?

I think in this sentence 'fueras' can only be IR, and not SER.

3 years ago

nonaanne

I am very confused. If I leave out the tu in my translation it is marked wrong but when I mark only that translation as correct, I again am marked wrong. Surely fueras implies tu? Please help

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Report it. This course appears to have an issue with that and it should be corrected.

4 months ago

Daz270684

It was important that you went to the match of your brother.! given as answer? Really

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That sounds correct to me. What would the problem be?

4 months ago

WodgerWabbit

Is this wrong, "It used to be important that you would go to your brother's game"?

4 months ago

WodgerWabbit

Or "It used to be important that you were at your brother's game"?

4 months ago

steve.rudman_cr

I played this over a half dozen times and heard "al suedo" which makes no sense at all.Anyone else have this problem, or is this more evidence that I am going deaf.

4 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

DL has a problem mixing american spanish and Spain spanish. they don't have consistency. 'juego' in spain is not a sports match

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

The tortoise doesn't work on this one (hear Spanish and write what you hear) - reported 18/7/14

4 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

I'm hearing "fuego" rather than "juego" in the tortoise.

3 years ago

_G.K._
_G.K._

"it was important you to go to your brother's game". Why did DL mark that wrong?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"It was important you go to your brother's game." Debería ser "you go to" y no "you to go to."

4 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

How about: brothers play?

5 months ago

RichardSmi760243

Thoughts on "It was important that you would be at your brother's game."

This was not accepted by DL.

4 months ago

ShakiiFAN
ShakiiFAN

Bad translation

5 months ago

tejano
tejano

I agree. But why do you think it's bad?

5 months ago

CaptainLucky

This is the WORST translation ever. DUOLINGO does NOT help you. What kind of crack were they smoking?

4 years ago

Rickydito

CaptainLucky: It appears that you are quite upset with Duolingo. You should demand your money back!

4 years ago

fivekhigh

Accept that machine diction will never be perfect, request DL to try and fix the issue and be thankful that all the fine folks at DL have taken the time to provide this very good program for free.

4 years ago