"Hijhoortdeeend."

Translation:He hears the duck.

3 years ago

3 Comments


on_thesamepaige

My English speaking mind immediately read this sentence as "he hears the end" haha

3 years ago

Kikeef
Kikeef

why doesn't it count to say "he is hearing the duck?" i used the progressive form multiple times before when i translated a present sentence. and this time it's wrong? nice logic

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because to hear is a non-continuous verb for which using the continuous changes the meaning: http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/non-continuous-verbs

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.