Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij hoort de eend."

Translation:He hears the duck.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


on_thesamepaige

My English speaking mind immediately read this sentence as "he hears the end" haha

2
Reply3 years ago

Kikeef
Kikeef

why doesn't it count to say "he is hearing the duck?" i used the progressive form multiple times before when i translated a present sentence. and this time it's wrong? nice logic

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because to hear is a non-continuous verb for which using the continuous changes the meaning: http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/non-continuous-verbs

1
Reply1 year ago

jess190012

im really starting to struggle actually hearing all the words, they just kinda start becoming one weird sound. any tips?

0
Reply6 days ago