1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non perderò!"

"Non perderò!"

Translation:I won't lose!

February 2, 2015

17 Comments


stiofanin

Why is "I am not going to lose" wrong? "Going to" has previously been used to express the future tense.


Germanlehrerlsu

Very good point! DL insured that you WERE going to and it shouldn't have! :)


silvano1962

Why is "i'll not lose" wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

It should be correct. Report.


MarekBiskupski

Still not accepted. 17.04.2019 Reported


grandmajen

still not accepted 21.03.20


GiuggioJoh1

won't accept "I will not lose."


Germanlehrerlsu

GiuggioJon1: I will not and I won't are synonymous. Both should be accepted -- as well as the more British, I shall not and the present progressive I'm not going to ...this last option as long as it's a translation from Italian into English.


Kicek123

Does perdere also mean lose as opposed to win. Because I always thought it's for losing something (wallet, the way). And I won't lose - if talking about losing something, and without "it" doesn't sound right to me.


ilmolleggi

It means both. And it even means "miss" as in "miss the train", too.

Non perderò la partita/il mio orologio/il treno all make sense

= I won't lose the match/my watch/miss the train.


DeanG6

Reminds me of my rally cry to complete the Italian course by the end of June. 90 lessons remaining to do in 10 days. Wish me luck. Time will tell.


Germanlehrerlsu

Good luck! I admire your goal and determination! May I ask, why the urgency? Trip to Italy maybe? Ciao.


DeanG6

The urgency is because I started Italian on January 1 with the goal to complete it in 6 months -- so that I can then. start Portuguese on July 1 and complete it by the end of the year. My pace for Italian was fine for the first 3 months, but in April and May it slowed down a bit. That's why I'm pulling a few marathon days to catch up and get it done by June 30. It's kind of crazy but I think I can do it.


Germanlehrerlsu

My admiration is even greater. Good for you.


Khaty37

Me too! Same number of yours but by the 15th july (a few days left)! How did it go for you?


Luscinda

Doesn't accept the shall form. Doesn't accept future with going to. Duo needs English lessons.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.