1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy de España."

"Yo soy de España."

Translation:I am from Spain.

August 7, 2013

24 Comments


GedFarnan

My old ears are battling with the sound of 'yo'. Can anyone enlighten me as to whether or not there is a variation in the pronunciation of it. The female voice here sounds like a 'djo' to me; the male more like 'yo'....


eleonoraonline

I think it's regional variation, though I haven't heard the recorded voices you're referring to, but I think it's regional variation. For instance it can sound like "shoh", "ee-oh" with stress on the oh, etc


GedFarnan

Gracias eleonoraonline


JulieMadde

I don't hear the female voice pronounce "de" except in the very slow voice.


zeepzeepduo

It's very subtle, but expected given the trailing sound of 'de' is identical to the leading sound of 'España'.

In French, the same oral contractions apply, but they're often made explicit in the written form, making it a easier to remember. For example, the same sentence in French would be: "Je suis d'Espagne".


williamwan854934

Just for fun I said "yo thoy de ethpaña",


AlZau7

Cant hear "de" very clearly


mm3C5

There doesn't seem to be any reason to fault this. Sort yourselves out!


SophiaMose6

...................


Sumanyu5

"De" in some sentences refer to "of" but here it refers to "from". Same goes for "en" ; in some sentences it is used as "in", in some as "on" and in some as "at". So in Spanish, we use the same prepositions for multiple corresponding English prepositions?


MarceloMac152205

I'm = I am... Why to use "I'm" is wrong?


Madame.General

Whoa, this guy's voice sounds big and intimidating lol.


EricNguyen97

Can we use "Soy de España" instead?


Computerwo1

Would it have mattered if I said soy de espana rather than yo soy de espana


Breda961047

It doesn't give me any English options


Sheila433415

Im hearing yo soy de spaña


Natalie124421

I accidently put them in the wrong order


Helmase

I put correct answer and was marked wrong


BlancaCama678095

i said i am from spain am i wrong or i dont know how to use the speaker?!


qTqw8

Is "d'..." not used in Spain?


mbesida

By the way, "I'm Spanish" and "I'm from Spain" have different meanings. While the first relates to nationality, the second shows the physical place of where you from. Whould it be correct to use "Soy" in first example and "Estoy" in the second?


floui

sometimes i see soy and does not come with yo in the beginning. When do i use yo soy versus just soy?


Joy332414

I am from spain is : yo soy de espana, but I am from the United States is Soy de Estados Unidos, why is that?


Lolo_Studio

You can also say 'Soy de España' right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.