"Yo soy de España."

Translation:I am from Spain.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Paul487283

I thought that the names of countries are NOT capitolized in sentences...

2 years ago

Arnold469389

Countries are capitolized but when used to describe a person it is not. Ella es cubana...lower case Yo voy Cuba...upper case.

3 months ago

SarahCarri16

Yeah, what is up with this? Can anyone explain this? Maybe just a mistake on their part?

1 year ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

There doesn't seem to be any reason to fault this. Sort yourselves out!

9 months ago

GedFarnan
GedFarnan

My old ears are battling with the sound of 'yo'. Can anyone enlighten me as to whether or not there is a variation in the pronunciation of it. The female voice here sounds like a 'djo' to me; the male more like 'yo'....

3 months ago

eleonoraonline

I think it's regional variation, though I haven't heard the recorded voices you're referring to, but I think it's regional variation. For instance it can sound like "shoh", "ee-oh" with stress on the oh, etc

3 months ago

GedFarnan
GedFarnan

Gracias eleonoraonline

3 months ago

williamwan854934

Just for fun I said "yo thoy de ethpaña",

2 months ago

Sumanyu5

"De" in some sentences refer to "of" but here it refers to "from". Same goes for "en" ; in some sentences it is used as "in", in some as "on" and in some as "at". So in Spanish, we use the same prepositions for multiple corresponding English prepositions?

2 months ago

DanTheYoutuber

crap I'm american lol

1 year ago

Kainui

I put, "I am Spanish." and it was counted wrong. Is this really wrong? I am from Spain and I am Spanish seem to mean the same to me.

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

I am spanish_soy español -- I am from Spain_Soy de España

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

They aren't necessarily the same and one can be true even while the other is not. Immigrants for example can be from one country, but they are citizens of another - I am from Spain, but I am French.

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

One says where you are FROM, and one says who you ARE or what your ethnicity is.

4 years ago

Mya675556

or i can speak spanish or something like that

1 year ago

MegaForceXD

Wow I actually thought it was spanish related good thing I didn't go with myself

11 months ago

SeanBrunelle2016

i put "i am form Spain", but it says that the word 'am' and the letter 'f' are wrong, but not 'form', what is wrong

2 years ago

Jaren313390

You spelled from wrong

5 months ago

Mya675556

it doesnt make since it should say i am mexican

1 year ago

Braden319227

Really?????

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.