1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy de España."

"Yo soy de España."

Translation:I am from Spain.

August 7, 2013

57 Comments


GedFarnan

My old ears are battling with the sound of 'yo'. Can anyone enlighten me as to whether or not there is a variation in the pronunciation of it. The female voice here sounds like a 'djo' to me; the male more like 'yo'....


JulieMadde

I don't hear the female voice pronounce "de" except in the very slow voice.


zeepzeepduo

It's very subtle, but expected given the trailing sound of 'de' is identical to the leading sound of 'España'.

In French, the same oral contractions apply, but they're often made explicit in the written form, making it a easier to remember. For example, the same sentence in French would be: "Je suis d'Espagne".


eleonoraonline

I think it's regional variation, though I haven't heard the recorded voices you're referring to, but I think it's regional variation. For instance it can sound like "shoh", "ee-oh" with stress on the oh, etc


GedFarnan

Gracias eleonoraonline


williamwan854934

Just for fun I said "yo thoy de ethpaña",


TabbyTheCat1850

Mike Tyson is that you?


AlZau7

Cant hear "de" very clearly


Joy332414

I am from spain is : yo soy de espana, but I am from the United States is Soy de Estados Unidos, why is that?


OmgAgain

you dont need "yo" if thats what youre talking about


Sumanyu5

"De" in some sentences refer to "of" but here it refers to "from". Same goes for "en" ; in some sentences it is used as "in", in some as "on" and in some as "at". So in Spanish, we use the same prepositions for multiple corresponding English prepositions?


numamahoru

My exact question. Can someone confirm?


marceloosk8

I'm = I am... Why to use "I'm" is wrong?


Helmase

I put correct answer and was marked wrong


mbesida

By the way, "I'm Spanish" and "I'm from Spain" have different meanings. While the first relates to nationality, the second shows the physical place of where you from. Whould it be correct to use "Soy" in first example and "Estoy" in the second?


floui

sometimes i see soy and does not come with yo in the beginning. When do i use yo soy versus just soy?


mm3C5

There doesn't seem to be any reason to fault this. Sort yourselves out!


Madame.General

Whoa, this guy's voice sounds big and intimidating lol.


qTqw8

Is "d'..." not used in Spain?


SophiaMose6

...................


Lolo_Studio

You can also say 'Soy de España' right?


SeamusOnai1

It is very hard to understand the "de" it mixes in the "Espania".


Computerwo1

Would it have mattered if I said soy de espana rather than yo soy de espana


dan533541

I have a harder time understanding the female voice


George766701

Can hardly ever understand this female voice. Old ears!


EricNguyen97

Can we use "Soy de España" instead?


Breda961047

It doesn't give me any English options


Sheila433415

Im hearing yo soy de spaña


Natalie124421

I accidently put them in the wrong order


BlancaCama678095

i said i am from spain am i wrong or i dont know how to use the speaker?!


Noga89272

Is it also possible to say soy de españa?


toreadcomments1

Anyone just pressing ''can't hear now'' just to get the question right ?


Federico394264

I legit screamed and it didnt hear me.


chinito_777

No me daba la palabra spanish


ronithkama

I can't figure out how it says Espania but it's España.


PatrickDon482225

Can't understand her/him.


raghavsharma_

Why can't I say this like, "estoy de espana"?


Paul487283

I thought that the names of countries are NOT capitolized in sentences...


Arnold469389

Countries are capitolized but when used to describe a person it is not. Ella es cubana...lower case Yo voy Cuba...upper case.


SarahCarri16

Yeah, what is up with this? Can anyone explain this? Maybe just a mistake on their part?


DroppedBass

Name of countries are capitalized, denonyms (American, Mexican, Spanish, Korean, etc.) aren't.


DanTheYoutuber

crap I'm american lol


Kainui

I put, "I am Spanish." and it was counted wrong. Is this really wrong? I am from Spain and I am Spanish seem to mean the same to me.


AlejandroR666

I am spanish_soy español -- I am from Spain_Soy de España


NobleJohn

They aren't necessarily the same and one can be true even while the other is not. Immigrants for example can be from one country, but they are citizens of another - I am from Spain, but I am French.


NoctilucaFirefly

One says where you are FROM, and one says who you ARE or what your ethnicity is.


SeamusOnai1

It isnt the same because being Spanish and Being born in Spain are two different things. One is a place the other is a ethnicity.


Mya675556

or i can speak spanish or something like that


TaylorCunn12

No. We're talking about countries in this question.


MegaForceXD

Wow I actually thought it was spanish related good thing I didn't go with myself


SeanBrunelle2016

i put "i am form Spain", but it says that the word 'am' and the letter 'f' are wrong, but not 'form', what is wrong


Jaren313390

You spelled from wrong


Mya675556

it doesnt make since it should say i am mexican

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.