"En fågel"

Translation:A bird

February 2, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


megingjorden

This is such a pretty word, though


exqeriment

Just like vthe animal…


Hanimatm3d

Looks like GERMAN :D


iamthegps

That's how I remember it, honestly. Especially since they're pronounced the same.


Sebastian752519

They're cognates. The same Proto-Germanic root gives Germ. "Vogel", Dutch "vogel", Swed. "fågel" ... and English "fowl"!


JeremyFlah

I understand fågel and fågeln, but i dont understand the plural... I believe its fåglar? Can someone explain or is it just because thats how swedish is?


Anshii2

Fåglar:birds Fåglarna: the birds :)


LLamaCrAzE

Are there words for species of bird, or just fågel?


devalanteriel

fågelart would mean "bird species".


signal_smoke

How can I say the bird?


Adia512032

Whats the difference in between 'en' as in 'a' and 'en' as in 'one'??


Yerrick

Context. But I believe "en" always means "a" (when preceding a common-gender noun), whereas the number "one" is always "ett". (And of course, "ett" also can be the indefinite article for neuter-gender nouns.)


degrasseme

The difference is context as you say, but "en" can absolutely mean "one" before a common-gendered noun. The distinction isn't usually important but if it's the number you want to emphasize, you'd like on the en/ett a little more.

"Jag har bara EN grön kopp." = I only have one green cup.

"Jag har bara en GRÖN kopp." = I only have a green cup, suggesting almost that my only cup is green.


panourgias

What is the difference between en or ett ? Can somobody help me because I do not understand when to use en and when to use ett?


jan_Lisa_Sunte1

Swedish has two genders: common (en words) and neuter (ett words). You basically need to learn the gender with the noun. It is the same as learning die, der, und das in german.


QusaiSv

How we pronounce "g" in fågel? I read somewhere on the internet that "g" sounds like "s" as in "pleasure" if it comes before vowels, is that right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.