"En fågel"

Translation:A bird

February 2, 2015

14 Comments


megingjorden

This is such a pretty word, though

June 21, 2015

ChloKokx

Just like vthe animal…

January 14, 2016

Hanimatmed

Looks like GERMAN :D

May 10, 2016

iamthegps

That's how I remember it, honestly. Especially since they're pronounced the same.

September 12, 2016

JeremyFlah

I understand fågel and fågeln, but i dont understand the plural... I believe its fåglar? Can someone explain or is it just because thats how swedish is?

July 28, 2015

Anshii2

Fåglar:birds Fåglarna: the birds :)

November 29, 2015

LLamaCrAzE

Are there words for species of bird, or just fågel?

March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

fågelart would mean "bird species".

February 12, 2019

signal_smoke

How can I say the bird?

April 1, 2015

notofimport

"Fågeln"

May 13, 2015

Adia512032

Whats the difference in between 'en' as in 'a' and 'en' as in 'one'??

December 6, 2017

Yerrick

Context. But I believe "en" always means "a" (when preceding a common-gender noun), whereas the number "one" is always "ett". (And of course, "ett" also can be the indefinite article for neuter-gender nouns.)

January 9, 2019

panourgias

What is the difference between en or ett ? Can somobody help me because I do not understand when to use en and when to use ett?

October 19, 2016

Richard273517

Swedish has two genders: common (en words) and neuter (ett words). You basically need to learn the gender with the noun. It is the same as learning die, der, und das in german.

December 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.