"Scrivo dalla Spagna."

Translation:I write from Spain.

August 7, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidwill1949

I put "I write about Spain". Is this also correct?


supu1

About Spain = della Spagna


milanista1982

"From the Spain"???


CarinaPaula

Yes countries are preceded by the article in Italian.


BryanCreer

Why is it dalla and not dallo?


MadelynWri

Because "Spagna" is feminine; "lo" is only used for masculine words.


ziggKogg

you can edit your posts.

Anyway della is "of the", dalla is "from the"


Daniel_CB

Why "della" and not just "da"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.