1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivo dalla Spagna."

"Scrivo dalla Spagna."

Translation:I write from Spain.

August 7, 2013

17 Comments


milanista1982

"From the Spain"???


CarinaPaula

Yes countries are preceded by the article in Italian.


davidwill1949

I put "I write about Spain". Is this also correct?


supu1

About Spain = della Spagna


ziggKogg

you can edit your posts.

Anyway della is "of the", dalla is "from the"


Daniel_CB

Why "della" and not just "da"?


BryanCreer

Why is it dalla and not dallo?


MadelynWri

Because "Spagna" is feminine; "lo" is only used for masculine words.


JoannaPeas3

Good Grief! Marked wrong because I spelt Spain as 'Spania' instead of 'Spagna'! Could have given me a typo warning - all the rest of the sentence was correct and how am I to tell from her speech that it has a g in it? Grrr.


davidwill1949

Tell me about it! Trouble is DL has no common sense. I have also experienced the opposite: one letter wrong is marked correct although it's a crucial letter which makes a big difference to the meaning.


JoannaPeas3

Yes, that happened a lot in Clitics! I had to stop the lesson and go back to the beginning several times so I actually learnt (well, more or less) the right 2-letter word to use.


Pataglu

Alfalfa ? What is that ?


loofoo

From Word Reference: alfalfa /ælˈfælfə/ n

<pre>a leguminous plant, Medicago sativa, of Europe and Asia, having compound leaves with three leaflets and clusters of small purplish flowers. It is widely cultivated for forage and as a nitrogen fixer and used as a commercial source of chlorophyll Also called: lucerne </pre>

Etymology: 19th Century: from Spanish, from Arabic al-fasfasah, from al the + fasfasah the best sort of fodder


AliMcAdams

what's the difference between della and calla


AliMcAdams

between della and calla

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.