"Scrivo dalla Spagna."

Translation:I write from Spain.

August 7, 2013

14 Comments


AliMcAdams

della and dalla

August 7, 2013

ziggKogg

you can edit your posts.

Anyway della is "of the", dalla is "from the"

August 7, 2013

Daniel_CB

Why "della" and not just "da"?

February 26, 2014

milanista1982

"From the Spain"???

May 21, 2014

CarinaPaula

Yes countries are preceded by the article in Italian.

December 11, 2014

BryanCreer

Why is it dalla and not dallo?

June 7, 2015

MadelynWri

Because "Spagna" is feminine; "lo" is only used for masculine words.

October 27, 2015

davidwill1949

I put "I write about Spain". Is this also correct?

March 31, 2016

supu1

About Spain = della Spagna

January 5, 2018

Pataglu

Alfalfa ? What is that ?

January 15, 2014

loofoo

From Word Reference: alfalfa /ælˈfælfə/ n

<pre>a leguminous plant, Medicago sativa, of Europe and Asia, having compound leaves with three leaflets and clusters of small purplish flowers. It is widely cultivated for forage and as a nitrogen fixer and used as a commercial source of chlorophyll Also called: lucerne </pre>

Etymology: 19th Century: from Spanish, from Arabic al-fasfasah, from al the + fasfasah the best sort of fodder

January 29, 2014

AliMcAdams

what's the difference between della and calla

August 7, 2013

AliMcAdams

between della and calla

August 7, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.