"They eat pasta."

Translation:De äter pasta.

February 2, 2015

2 Comments


KiwiDressager

Is there a use for the singular noun "en pasta"? Could one say "De äter en pasta måltid" (or maträtt - is that the correct translation for "dish" ?) or similar? Or would this be better said "They eat a meal of pasta", "De äter en måltid av pasta"? Actually now that I think about it I guess that the singular noun in the first sentence is actually måltid and pasta is an adjective in this setting anyway! Argh, so confusing!

So, is there no use for the singular for pasta given that it is an item comprised of multiple pieces? Would "en pasta" imply a single piece of pasta rather?

Sorry for the odd question - I am just trying to clarify a few of these items which sound strange (or have limited uses) in the singular form when written in English. Other examples from this section are fläskkött, kött, nötkött etc. eg Would ett/en* fläskkött imply a piece of pork or pork steak as such? Or could it be used in the same way as above? Or is it better to avoid the use of the singular noun altogether with these types of words?

*Google translate tells me these are en words but I didn't think that was correct as kött is an ett word and I thought that the definite form of pork was fläskköttet? Google seems to frequently get things wrong hence my trust level is low!

February 21, 2017

OwainLlyfr

Never trust Google translate when it comes to Swedish. 90% chance of complete missunderstanding...! :-)

When it comes to your real question the answer is simply no. I can't think of any situation where I would use "en pasta" (nor "en nötkött"). You could perhaps use it when ordering in a restaurant (the same way that you could use "Jag vill ha en pastasallad" - I'd like a pasta sallad), but I've never heard anyone using it in that way either.

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.